Profile

Trinh Ba Phuong

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Trinh Ba Phuong

Other Names: Trịnh Bá Phương

Date of Birth: January 26, 1985

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Human rights
  • Land rights

Communities At Risk:

  • Duong Noi farmers

Details - Background, History of Activism, Family Situation, Contact Information.

Phuong is a son of former political prisoners Trinh Ba Khiem and Can Thi Theu, two prominent activists who participated during the land protests of Duong Noi farmers in Duong Noi District, Ha Dong Ward, Ha Noi. In 2008, the authorities released an announcement on land acquisition in Duong Noi village and the compensation price, which was extremely low. There were 356 households who refused compensation and together participated in a prolonged protest.

In 2014, his parents, Khiem and Theu, were both arrested and sentenced to 18 and 15 months, respectively while filming land-grabbing on April 25, 2014. The authorities accused them, along with some other Duong Noi petitioners (Dan Oan) of “resisting against the person on duty.” After her release on July 25, 2015, his mother continued her activism for land rights and was arrested for the second time on June 10, 2016. Theu and more than 50 Duong Noi petitioners gathered in the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment and requested the administrative agencies to solve their land issues. Public security arrested her and sentenced her to 20 months in jail for “disturbing public order.”

Phuong, along with his younger brother Trinh Ba Tu, has called for his parents’ release and has accompanied Duong Noi petitioners in seeking justice. His Facebook account has attracted more than 33,500 followers.

Profile photo source: Facebook Trịnh Bá Phương

Phuong and other family members have been suffering from restricting surveillance and harassment by the authorities. 

On August 26, 2016, while gathering with Duong Noi farmers in front of the Office of Prime Minister to appeal their case and request Can Thi Theu’s release, Phuong was arrested and taken to a police station of La Khe District, Ha Dong Ward. Public security forces also surrounded them and pulled other petitioners into a bus. Before his release, Phuong was accused of “disturbing public order” and was put under house arrest for one year.

At around 7:30 AM on April 17, 2017, a group of public security officers in plain clothes stormed into Phuong’s house and took him to an unknown place without a warrant. These people had followed Phuong on the way from Hanoi to his house and surrounded his residence during the night before arresting him the next day. Phuong was released after being detained for nine hours

On February 27, 2018, Phuong was among dozens of activists to be watched and surveilled, which was probably to prevent a meeting of Hanoi-based activists on the occasion of the Lunar New Year. 

Phuong is married and has one child.

February 26, 2018: surveilled during the Lunar New Year

  • Travel restriction
  • Surveillance
February 26, 2018
Public security
His private house in Ha Noi (map)

  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • freedom of movement
  • respect of privacy, family, home, and correspondence

On February 26 and 27, 2018, Phuong was among dozens of activists who were watched and surveilled, which was probably to prevent a meeting of Hanoi-based activists on the occasion of the Lunar New Year. Notably, the public security of Ha Dong Ward blocked his way dangerously while he, along with his mother Can Thi Theu, was driving a motorcycle. Phuong and his mother were forced to return home and unable to join a New Year’s party at a dissident’s house.

October 1, 2019: watched on China’s National Day

Surveillance
October 1, 2019
Individuals
His private house in Ha Noi (map)

  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • freedom of movement
  • respect of privacy, family, home, and correspondence

On China’s National Day, several activists were watched at home, followed while in public, and even forced to return home, probably in an attempt to quell public demonstrations. Meanwhile, the authorities also mobilized a powerful security force to surround and protect China’s Embassy in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, and Da Nang City.

On his Facebook, activist Trinh Ba Phuong reported that two plainclothes security officers stood outside his house in Hanoi. When Phuong left, one of the two officers followed him until he went back home. The public security of Hoa Binh Province called a driver, who Phuong was going with for business, to check if his mother, Can Thi Theu, was in the car. 

Profile last updated: 2020-01-14 03:27:52

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.