Profile

Dinh Thi Thu Thuy

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Dinh Thi Thu Thuy

Other Names: Đinh Thị Thu Thủy

Date of Birth: 1982

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Sales, Engineer

Last Known Prison: An Phuoc detention center, Binh Duong province

Areas of Activism:

  • Digital rights
  • Rule of law
  • Anti-corruption
  • Environment
  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Prolonged Incommunicado Detention
  • Harsh Physical and Administrative Conditions
  • Online commentator

September 2021:

Dinh Thi Thu Thuy was able to call home in September. She has been moved to An Phuoc Prison. Thuy said the conditions there are better than at the pretrial detention center. She’s still suffering from calcium deficiency which causes her to lose sleep. She also has to buy bottled water because the tap water causes diarrhea. For months now, no one has been able to send anything to the prisoners due to lockdown, but Thuy still has enough money to last her for three months. She also said there was no sign of Covid at An Phuoc that she could tell.

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Thuy lives in Nga Bay City, Hau Giang Province. She is an aquaculture engineer. 

Profile image: Thuy held a sign in protest of the Law on Special Economic Zones in 2018. Source

In June 2018, Thu Thuy participated in a national demonstration against the Law on Special Economic Zones and the Law on Cybersecurity. She was then accused of disrupting public order, arrested, and detained like many other participants at the time. In the temporary detention camp, she was reportedly beaten and harassed. 

The simple act of expression being punished by such arbitrary force affected her perspective about the current government. Thuy is now a fervent supporter of rule of law, freedom of expression, and democratization in Vietnam. Unfortunately, it has resulted in her being harassed and put under surveillance in the time since the June 2018 protest. 

Arrested April 18, 2020. Sentenced to 7 years in prison under Art. 117 (2015 Code). Expected Release is April 18, 2027.

April 18, 2020
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Hau Giang province public security, Hau Giang province
Her house in Nga Bay City (map)
January 20, 2021
People's Court of Hau Giang Province
  • Trinh Vinh Phuc
  • Nguyen Van Mieng
7 years in prison
April 18, 2027
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
  • The 88 Project
  • Frontline Defenders

According to the accusation against her, Thuy has opened multiple Facebook accounts to edit, post, and share thousands of documents defaming and slandering the Party’s leadership. The public security agents also added that during the “national war” against COVID-19, Thuy has used social media to distort the state’s policy and create confusion among the public. Our brief review of Thuy’s Facebook account shows that none of these accusations are credible. She simply criticized certain policies, which should be completely protected as an international right to freedom of expression. According to VOA, the authorities also confiscated several facemasks that have the “NO - U” logo. NO - U is a political movement protesting the territorial claims of China in the South China Sea.

August 2020:

Police in Hau Giang Province extended by four months the detention of Dinh Thi Thu Thuy. She had been held incommunicado for four months at the time, and if convicted could face a prison sentence of seven to 12 years.

December 2020:

After being detained in Hau Giang Province for nearly eight months for her Facebook postings, Dinh Thi Thu Thuy finally was finally allowed to see her lawyers for the first time. Attorneys Nguyen Van Mieng and Trinh Vinh Phuc said her mental health is poor due to being held incommunicado. 

January 2021:

A court in Hau Giang sentenced Dinh Thi Thu Thuy to seven years on January 20, five days before the start of the National Congress. The trial, which lasted less than four hours, took place after she was temporarily detained for nine months. Thuy was charged with “conducting anti-state propaganda” for five Facebook posts that had just 130 Likes and 50 Shares; the government said the postings “satirized, ridiculed, and offended” Party leaders. Unlike many other trials in which family members are prohibited, Thuy’s father was allowed into the courtroom. 

March 2021:

On March 5, Dinh Thi Thu Thuy was allowed to call home. In a brief five-minute conversation, she was able to tell her father that she’s healthy and gained 2 kg in prison.

February 2021:

Dinh Thi Thu Thuy was seriously ill. Thuy was admitted to Hau Giang Provincial Hospital for a vestibular disorder and heart valve regurgitation. She was also suffering from a calcium deficiency and insomnia due to the unhealthy conditions at the temporary detention center in Hau Giang. As such, she’s chosen to not appeal her sentence so that she can be moved to a regular prison which at least would allow her to work outside and get some sunlight. She has a 10-year-old son who now has to live with her mother, who also suffers from heart disease. Thuy’s family situation has pushed her to the brink, according to a friend who saw her recently.

Take action with FrontLine Defenders by submitting an Urgent Appeal on behalf of female activist Dinh Thi Thu Thuy, who was sentenced to seven years in prison on January 20, 2021. 

March 2021:

All March, we highlight actions you can take for Vietnamese female political prisoners. Please share this call with your network and representatives to raise awareness of and support for Dinh Thi Thu Thuy

Profile last updated: 2021-10-11 16:50:35

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter