Profile

Dinh Van Hai

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Dinh Van Hai

Other Names: Đinh Văn Hải, Tiếng Vọng Hành Tinh

Date of Birth: August 16, 1974

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Freedom of expression
  • Human rights
  • Land rights
  • Sovereignty

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Dinh Van Hai, a disabled person, is living in Duc Trong district, Lam Dong province.

Dinh Van Hai, with his deep knowledge on international, criminal, civil and land rights, often shares his views on national and international issues. He participated in many demonstrations on national sovereignty and the environment and also protests against human rights violations by the authorities, especially violent attacks against activists.

On July 15, 2017, he was forcefully arrested and detained at police station of Tan Phu District, Ward 9, Ho Chi Minh City when marching peacefully to protest against an environmental project. Before releasing him, security forces confiscated his phone and documents.

June 27, 2018: beaten harshly after visiting activist Do Thi Minh Hanh

Physical assault in a public space
June 27, 2018
Individuals
Lien Dam commune, Di Linh district, Lam Dong province (map)

  • liberty and security of the person
  • equal protection of the law
  • freedom from discrimination

On June 27, 2018, Dinh Van Hai, with Vu Tien Chi, went to visit Minh Hanh because she was being attacked harshly at that time. After live-streaming at Minh Hanh’s house, showing her dangerous situation in her home, Dinh Van Hai and Vu Tien Chi went back home.

At around 12:00 pm, two thugs followed and attacked them (but mainly Hai) with wooden and iron sticks when they were at National Way 20, Lien Dam Commune, Di Linh District, Lam Dong Province. After Hai and Chi fell off their motorbike, they continued beating them harshly, causing Hai’s broken right hand and left clavicle shoulder.

August 22, 2019: summoned to work on his Facebook activities

Police invitation
August 22, 2019
Public security
Duc Trong District, Lam Dong Province (map)

freedom of expression

The public security of Lam Dong Province sent the first summons order to Hai, asking him to go to police station of Ninh Gia commune, Duc Trong District on August 23, 2019. The reason for the summons was to question him about the usage of his Facebook account. It is likely that Hai refused to comply with this arbitrary order.

Profile last updated: 2019-10-15 03:11:17

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.