Profile

Le Van Dung

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Le Van Dung

Other Names: Lê Văn Dũng, Le Dung Vova

Date of Birth: October 10, 1970

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Environment
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

Known Afilliations:

  • Independent Journalists Association of Vietnam
  • No-U Football Club- Hanoi
  • Hội Bầu Bí Tương Thân
  • Network of Vietnamese Bloggers

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Le Van Dung is a engineer.

Profile photo source: Facebook Le Dung Vova

Dung is currently a manager of Chan Hung Nuoc Viet TV, or CHTV Vietnam for short, which usually reports news and debates on national issues. Their CHTV fan page has attracted more then 27.000 followers.  On his Facebook Le Dung Vova, which has more than one hundred followers, Dung often shares his views on social issues.

February 27, 2019: Le Dung Vova detained for live-streaming about the North Korea and U.S. summit

Detention
February 27-28, 2019
Public security
Police station of Trang Tien ward, Ha Noi (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly

On February 27, 2019, Le Dung Vova, Tran Thi My Linh (Cat Linh), Anton Tuan, and Kim Chi were arrested at 5:30 pm while photographing and filming Donald Trump’s convoy passing by Trang Tien Street, during the North Korea and United States summit. They were detained at Trang Tien police station.

At around 1:00 am on February 28, Le Dung updated their release on Facebook, saying that they all went home safely.

Profile last updated: 2019-07-25 19:58:56

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter