Profile

Tran Thi My Linh

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Tran Thi My Linh

Other Names: Trần Thị Mỹ Linh, Cat Linh

Date of Birth: December 8, 1998

Gender: F

Religion: Christian (Catholic)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Student

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Freedom of expression
  • Human rights

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Tran Thi My Linh is from Ha Tinh province. She is now living in Ha Noi.

Profile photo source: Facebook Cat Linh

My Linh often shares her views on social issues through her Facebook account Cat Linh, with more than 13.000 followers, and YouTube channel, Cát Linh Official.

February 27, 2019: detained for live-streaming on Facebook about North Korea and U.S. summit

Detention
February 27-28, 2019
Public security
Police station of Trang Tien ward, Ha Noi (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly

On February 27, 2019, Tran Thi My Linh (Cat Linh) and Le Dung Vova were arrested at 5:30 pm while photographing and filming Donald Trump’s convoy passing by Trang Tien Street, during the North Korea and United States summit. They both were detained at Trang Tien police station.

Linh was released at 1:00 am the next day.

October 6, 2019: detained for seven hours and property confiscated

  • Detention
  • Property confiscation
  • Police interrogation
October 6, 2019
Public security
A cafeteria at To Hien Thanh Street, Hai Ba Trung District, Ha Noi (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression

On October 6, 2019, three members of Chan Hung Nuoc Viet TV, an independent media organization that reports news and debates on national issues, joined a workshop on the East Sea (South China Sea) in Hanoi. They were Vu Manh TuanLe Dung Vova (Le Van Dung), and Cat Linh (Tran Thi My Linh). 

After the workshop ended, they went to a cafeteria at To Hien Thanh Street, Hai Ba Trung District, for lunch. At 11:38 AM, a group of more than ten public security officers stormed into the place and “invited” the trio to Nguyen Gia Thieu’s police station, where they were detained and interrogated separately about their journalism activities for more than seven hours. 

Police requested that they delete all the recordings and notes from the workshop and also confiscated all of their property, notably eight cell phones, two cameras, and other types of equipment.

The three were all released at 6:00 PM and told to return and work with police again the next day.

Profile last updated: 2020-01-03 02:39:24

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.