Profile

Vu Manh Tuan

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Vu Manh Tuan

Other Names: Vũ Mạnh Tuấn, Anton Tuấn CHTV (Facebook Nickname)

Date of Birth: November 21, 1962

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Blogger

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Environment
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Tuan’s permanent address is in Hai Phong Province. He lives in Ha Noi.

Profile photo source: Facebook Vũ Mạnh Tuấn

He is now working at Chan Hung Nuoc Viet TV - Revive Vietnam Television (CHTV) media group - which usually reports on news about and debates on national issues. Their CHTV fan page has attracted more than 65,000 followers, as of October 31, 2019.

October 6, 2019: detained for seven hours and property confiscated

  • Detention
  • Property confiscation
  • Police interrogation
October 6, 2019
Public security
A cafeteria at To Hien Thanh Street, Hai Ba Trung District, Ha Noi (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression

On October 6, 2019, three members of Chan Hung Nuoc Viet TV, an independent media organization that reports news and debates on national issues, joined a workshop on the East Sea (South China Sea) in Hanoi. They were Tuan, Le Dung Vova (Le Van Dung), and Cat Linh (Tran Thi My Linh). 

After the workshop ended, they went to a cafeteria at To Hien Thanh Street, Hai Ba Trung District, for lunch. At 11:38 AM, a group of more than ten public security officers stormed into the place and “invited” the trio to Nguyen Gia Thieu’s police station, where they were detained and interrogated separately about their journalism activities for more than seven hours. 

Police requested that they delete all the recordings and notes from the workshop and also confiscated all of their property, notably eight cell phones, two cameras, and other types of equipment.

The three were all released at 6:00 PM and told to return and work with police again the next day.

Profile last updated: 2020-01-03 02:33:39

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.