Profile

Nguyen Thi Ngoc Hanh

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Thị Ngọc Hạnh, Tran Hoang Lan (Facebook)

Date of Birth: 1976

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Teaching professional

Current Prison: HCM city Police detention center, No. 4 Phan Dang Luu, Ho Chi Minh city

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Freedom of expression
  • Human rights

Known Afilliations:

  • Hiến Pháp

July 2020:

On July 31, the People’s Court of Ho Chi Minh City sentenced eight defendants, some of whom are members of the Hien Phap constitutional rights group, to prison sentences ranging from two and a half years to-eight years on charges of “disrupting security.” The sentences were as follows:

  • Ngo Van Dung: five years in prison and two years of probation
  • Hoang Thi Thu Vang: seven years in prison and three years of probation
  • Do The Hoa: five years in prison and two years of probation
  • Ho Dinh Cuong: four and a half  years in prison and two years of probation
  • Nguyen Thi Ngoc Hanh: eight years in prison and three years of probation
  • Tran Thanh Phuong: three and a half years in prison and two years of probation
  • Le Quy Loc: five years in prison and three years of probation
  • Doan Thi Hong: two and a half years in prison and two years of probation


Family members and supporters were not allowed to attend the trial, and neither were US government representatives. One representative of the German Embassy was allowed to attend.

Details - History of Activism, Contact Information.

Nguyen Thi Ngoc Hanh is a member of Hien Phap (Constitution) group, established on June 16, 2017, with the aim to promote people’s understanding of their human rights in the 2013 Constitution.

She and other members planned to call for a peaceful demonstration on September 4, just days prior to their arrest, to raise their voice on social issues, including human rights violations, corruption, territorial disputes, and environmental pollution.

Facebook page Trần Hoàng Lan

Arrested September 4, 2018. Sentenced to 8 years in prison and 3 years probation under Art. 118 (2015 Code). Expected Release is September 4, 2026.

September 4, 2018
  • Art. 118 (2015 Code)
Ho Chi Minh city public security, Ho Chi Minh city
Ho Chi Minh City (map)
July 31, 2020
The People's Court of Ho Chi Minh City
8 years in prison and 3 years probation
September 4, 2026
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • freedom of association
  • fair trial
  • political participation

Nguyen Thi Ngoc Hanh was detained on September 4, 2018 ahead of planned demonstrations for Vietnam’s National Day and as part of a concerted crackdown against the Hien Phap group. Her family tried to visit her in January 2019 but was unable to, as she remains under pre-trial investigation.

February 2020:

Eight activists will face trial by the People's Court of Ho Chi Minh City on March 10 on charges of "disrupting security" under Article 118 of the 2015 Criminal Code. The eight have been detained without trial for almost a year and a half. Authorities have previously postponed the trial twice. The group of eight defendants includes Nguyen Thi Ngoc Hanh, Hoang Thi Thu VangDo The HoaHo Dinh CuongTran Thanh PhuongNgo Van DungDoan Thi Hong and Le Quy Loc. Some are members of the Hien Phap group, established on June 16, 2017, with the aim to promote peoples' understanding of their human rights under the 2013 Constitution. 

July 2020:

After several postponements of the trial, on July 31, the People’s Court of Ho Chi Minh City sentenced eight defendants, some of whom are members of the Hien Phap constitutional rights group, to prison sentences ranging from two and a half years to-eight years on charges of “disrupting security.” The sentences were as follows:

  • Ngo Van Dung: five years in prison and two years of probation
  • Hoang Thi Thu Vang: seven years in prison and three years of probation
  • Do The Hoa: five years in prison and two years of probation
  • Ho Dinh Cuong: four and a half  years in prison and two years of probation
  • Nguyen Thi Ngoc Hanh: eight years in prison and three years of probation
  • Tran Thanh Phuong: three and a half years in prison and two years of probation
  • Le Quy Loc: five years in prison and three years of probation
  • Doan Thi Hong: two and a half years in prison and two years of probation

Family members and supporters were not allowed to attend the trial, and neither were US government representatives. One representative of the German Embassy was allowed to attend.

When her family attempted to visit her in January 2019, they were told to bring her medicine for her circulation, as well as calcium.

Profile last updated: 2020-08-03 14:42:55

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter