Profile

Ho Dinh Cuong

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Ho Dinh Cuong

Other Names: Hồ Văn Cương, Hồ Đình Cương, Văn Cương

Date of Birth: December 13, 1979

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Craftsperson

Current Prison: HCM city Police detention center, No. 4 Phan Dang Luu, Ho Chi Minh city

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Environment
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

Known Afilliations:

  • Hiến Pháp

October 2019:

Relatives of five detained members of the Hien Phap group, which aims to educate citizens about their constitutional rights, are planning to sue the Ho Chi Minh City Police Department, alleging that their loved ones were arrested without warrants and held for many weeks in unknown locations before the families were notified. The five cases represented are those of Ngo Van Dung, Doan Thi HongHoang Thi Thu Vang, Ho Dinh Cuong, and Tran Thanh Phuong. The families also say that they have not received notice on the various extensions of the fives' investigation periods. All were arrested in September 2018 and remain in pre-trial detention. They have also not been permitted to meet with their lawyers and were only allowed to meet with their families for the first time last month. 

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Ho Dinh Cuong, born in Thua Thien Hue province, lived in Ho Chi Minh city prior to the arrest.

Profile photo source: Facebook Van Cương Ho

Cuong was said to participate in the national demonstrations against the bills on Special Economic Zones and Cybersecurity on June 10, 2018.

He is also a member of Hien Phap (Constitution) group, established on June 16, 2017, with aims to  promote peoples’ understanding of their human rights in the 2013 Constitution. 

Cuong and other members planned to call for a peaceful demonstration on September 4, 2018 to raise their voices on social issues, including human rights violations, corruption, territorial disputes, and environmental pollution. However, many Hien Phap members were arrested prior to the scheduled demonstration. 

Arrested September 8, 2018. Charged under Art. 118 (2015 Code).

September 8, 2018
  • Art. 118 (2015 Code)
Ho Chi Minh city public security, Ho Chi Minh city
Investigation Agency of Ho Chi Minh City Public Security, No.4, Phan Dang Luu Street, Binh Thanh Ward, Ho Chi Minh City (map)
unknown
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • freedom of association
  • political participation

On September 8, 2018, Cuong was arrested while complying with the Security Investigation Agency’s invitation to work on his relationship with five other activists who had just been arrested. He was charged under Article 118 of the 2015 Penal Code for “disruption of security” and has been detained at police station No.4, Phan Dang Luu Street, Ho Chi Minh City.

Cuong was not allowed to meet his family until August 2, 2019, almost one year after his arrest. His wife said that Cuong’s health was not good because of alleged psychological torture.

Profile last updated: 2019-10-21 14:21:12

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.