Profile

Le Quy Loc

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Le Quy Loc

Other Names: Lê Quý Lộc

Date of Birth: December 2, 1976

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Driver

Current Prison: HCM city Police detention center, No. 4 Phan Dang Luu, Ho Chi Minh city

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Democracy
  • Environment
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

Known Afilliations:

  • Hiến Pháp

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Le Quy Loc is a taxi driver.

Profile photo source: LamDong Vu

According to Facebooker LamDong Vu, Loc is a member of Hien Phap (Constitution) group, established on June 16, 2017, with the aim to promote peoples’ understanding of their human rights in the 2013 Constitution. 

Hien Phap members planned to call for a peaceful demonstration on September 4, 2018 to raise their voices on social issues, including human rights violations, corruption, territorial disputes, and environmental pollution. However, many Hien Phap members, including Loc, were arrested prior to the scheduled demonstration.

Arrested September 3, 2018. Charged under Art. 118 (2015 Code).

September 3, 2018
  • Art. 118 (2015 Code)
Ho Chi Minh city public security, Ho Chi Minh city
Ho Chi Minh City (map)
unknown
Nguyen Van Mieng
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • freedom of association
  • political participation

On September 3, 2018, Loc was arrested along with other seven members of the Hien Phap (Constitution) group during the crackdown on a potential protest in Ho Chi Minh City in September 2018. 

The Investigation Agency of Ho Chi Minh City then released an announcement on his contemporary detention on September 04, 2019. Loc was prosecuted for “disturbing public order” under the charge of Article 118 of the 2015 Penal Code. More than one year after his arrest, Loc has still defended against the accusation, without being permitted to meet any relatives until August 4, 2019, in which he asked for his family’s support to secure him a lawyer. According to the latest information in August 2019, he now has lawyer Nguyen Van Mieng as a defense counsel.

Profile last updated: 2019-12-02 15:51:29

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.