Profile

Dao Quang Thuc

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Dao Quang Thuc

Other Names: Đào Quang Thực

Date of Birth: February 28, 1960

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Teaching professional

Current Prison: Hoa Binh police detention center, Hoa Binh province

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Democracy
  • Environment
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

January 2019:

On January 17, The High People’s Court of Hoa Binh Province held an appeal trial against Dao Quang Thuc. In the first instance trial, he was sentenced to 14 years of imprisonment and five years of probation for “carrying out activities aimed at overthrowing the people’s administration." At the end of the appeal trial, the Judge reduced his sentence from 14 years to 13 years in prison.

Details -

Arrested October 5, 2017. Sentenced to 13 years in prison under Art. 79 (1999 Code). Expected Release is October 5, 2031.

October 5, 2017
  • Art. 79 (1999 Code)
(map)
September 19, 2018
Le Van Luan
13 years in prison
October 5, 2031
fair trial

Dao Quang Thuc, a retired teacher, was arrested under Article 79 on October 5, 2017, in Hoa Binh province, under charges of subversion. He was arrested for online postings and peaceful participation in protests over the environment and territorial disputes with China. In late January 2018, authorities told his daughter that his pre-trial detention would be extended by four months, but no official, written notice was provided. 

April 2018:

Authorities mistreated and even tortured retired teacher and activist Dao Quang Thuc while in pre-trial detention, his family alleged.

September 2018:

Dao Quang Thuc at his trial on September 19. Source: Vu Thi Ha/ Vietnam News Agency via AP


Former teacher Dao Quang Thuc was tried on September 19 in Hoa Binh province and sentenced to 14 years in prison under Article 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code for subversion. Thuc's lawyer, Le Van Luan, said that the prosecution did not make an adequate case against Thuc, stating,  “They showed only that he had tried to make connections [online] with others with similar views." Thuc's daughter remarked that he looked frail at trial, and that he had been severely beaten after his October 2017 arrest. 

January 2019:

On January 17, The High People’s Court of Hoa Binh Province held an appeal trial against Thuc. At the end of the appeal trial, the judge reduced his sentence from 14 years to 13 years in prison.

Profile last updated: 2019-01-21 16:41:11

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter