Profile

Le Trong Hung

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Le Trong Hung

Other Names: Lê Trọng Hùng

Date of Birth: March 18, 1979

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Journalist

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Freedom of expression
  • Land rights
  • Press

Known Affiliations:

May 2021: 

Do Le Na, the visually-impaired wife of Le Trong Hung, told The 88 Project that when she brought supplies to her husband at Prison Camp No. 1 she was told to wait. After about half an hour someone gave her a written note allegedly signed by her husband that said he no longer would accept money or supplies from the family. Being blind, Na was unable to verify if it was her husband’s signature. A friend of Hung, who accompanied her, did not know his handwriting, and so he also could not confirm. Na suspects that her husband might be on a hunger strike. Read more about her concerns about Hung’s situation in her open letter to the international community.
Also, watch our interview with Do Le Na, with both English and Vietnamese subtitles, here, to understand more about who Hung is and what motivates him to do his work and run for the elections, as well as the challenges that his family is facing. Le Trong Hung was arrested on March 27, 2021; he had been planning to run as an independent candidate for a seat in the National Assembly. He was charged with “anti-state propaganda” under Article 117.

Details - Background, History of Activism, Family Situation, Contact Information.

Hung lives and works in Hai Ba Trung District, Hanoi City.

Profile photo source

Hung was a founder and has worked as an independent journalist at Chấn hưng Việt Nam TV’ (CHTV) for four years. He focuses on supporting land petitioners, guiding related legal procedures, and disseminating information to the public.

Hung has two children. 

April 2021:

In a heartbreaking Facebook post, Le Trong Hung’s wife, who is legally blind, spoke about the hardship she must endure taking care of their two young children while their father is in detention. 

May 2021: 

Watch our interview with Do Le Na, with both English and Vietnamese subtitles, here, to understand more about who Hung is and what motivates him to do his work and run for the elections, as well as the challenges that his family is facing. 

Arrested March 29, 2021. Charged under Art. 117 (2015 Code).

March 29, 2021
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Hanoi city public security, Hanoi
Hai Ba Trung District (map)
unknown
The People's Court of Hanoi, Hanoi
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • political participation

Hung, also known as “Hung gan,” is an independent journalist with a long history of activism. He is one of a few journalists (alongside other members of CHTV) within the country that dare to be involved in grassroots issues and land disputes with the authorities. CHTV has been a target of state media since 2018.

Hung first confirmed his candidacy for the upcoming National Assembly Election on March 14 via his Facebook account. Two weeks later, on March 27, Hung was arrested and his house was also searched by the Investigating Agency of the Public Security of Hanoi. They charged him under Article 117 of the 2015 Criminal Code.

May 2021: 

Do Le Na, the visually-impaired wife of Le Trong Hung, told The 88 Project that when she brought supplies to her husband at Prison Camp No. 1 she was told to wait. After about half an hour someone gave her a written note allegedly signed by her husband that said he no longer would accept money or supplies from the family. Being blind, Na was unable to verify if it was her husband’s signature. A friend of Hung, who accompanied her, did not know his handwriting, and so he also could not confirm. Na suspects that her husband might be on a hunger strike. Read more about her concerns about Hung’s situation in her open letter to the international community.
Also, watch our interview with Do Le Na, with both English and Vietnamese subtitles, here, to understand more about who Hung is and what motivates him to do his work and run for the elections, as well as the challenges that his family is facing. 

On Election day, Do Le Na was given a citation for not going to the polls in the National Assembly election. Na said that she was harassed for days by election enforcers who called, sent messages, and then finally showed up at her house with the citation, which she could not read due to her condition. They demanded that she cast her ballot.

Profile last updated: 2021-06-03 02:41:28

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter