Profile

Le Huu Minh Tuan

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Le Huu Minh Tuan

Other Names: Lê Hữu Minh Tuấn

Date of Birth: March 20, 1989

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Journalist

Current Prison: Chi Hoa prison, Ho Chi Minh city

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Freedom of expression
  • Human rights
  • Press

Known Affiliations:

  • Independent Journalists Association of Vietnam

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Tuan was born in Quang Nam Province and currently lives and works in Ho Chi Minh City. He graduated from the history program at the University of Da Nang, and now is also pursuing a law degree at Hanoi Law University.

Profile photo source

Tuan is a young professional that showed his concern for human rights in Vietnam starting at a very young age. He has participated in the Independent Journalists Association of Vietnam since 2015 and joined many collective movements across the country. According to journalist Pham Doan Trang, Tuan has always dreamed of writing the first historical book on the democratization of Vietnam.

Tại sao Công an TP.HCM bắt Lê Hữu Minh Tuấn? Báo Pháp luật Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh, June 13, 2020 

Công an TP HCM khởi tố, bắt tạm giam Lê Hữu Minh Tuấn, Đời sống Pháp luật, June 14, 2020  

Pham Doan Trang's Facebook Update

Arrested June 8, 2020. Charged under Art. 117 (2015 Code).

June 8, 2020
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Ho Chi Minh city public security, Ho Chi Minh city
Ho Chi Minh City (map)
unknown
The People's Court of Ho Chi Minh City
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of association
  • Vietnamese civil society groups
  • Committee to Protect Journalists
  • Human Rights Watch
  • Reporters Without Borders

According to certain news sources in Vietnam, the authorities intend to combine the cases of Pham Chi Dung, Pham Chi Thanh, and Le Huu Minh Tuan into one case with Le Huu Minh Tuan acting as an accomplice. All are members of the Independent Journalists Association of Vietnam.

Read the statement from the Independent Journalists Association of Vietnam on the arrest of member Le Huu Minh Tuan (available in Vietnamese and English), as well as these statements by international organizations:

Tại sao Công an TP.HCM bắt Lê Hữu Minh Tuấn? Báo Pháp luật Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh, June 13, 2020 

Công an TP HCM khởi tố, bắt tạm giam Lê Hữu Minh Tuấn, Đời sống Pháp luật, June 14, 2020  

Pham Doan Trang's Facebook Update

Profile last updated: 2020-08-07 14:49:35

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter