Profile

Huynh Duc Thanh Binh

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Huynh Duc Thanh Binh

Other Names: Huỳnh Đức Thanh Bình

Date of Birth: July 14, 1996

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Student

Current Prison: HCM city Police detention center, No. 4 Phan Dang Luu, Ho Chi Minh city

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

June 2019:

The People's Court of Ho Chi Minh City tried Michael Nguyen, Huynh Duc Thanh Binh, Tran Long Phi, and Huynh Duc Thinh (Binh's father) on Monday June 24, 2019 in a one-day trial (it was expected to be two days). Michael Nguyen was sentenced to 12 years, Huynh Duc Thanh Binh to 10 years, Tran Long Phi to eight years, and Huynh Duc Thinh to one year. Read more about the arrest and trial in the "Arrest" tab of this profile. 

Details - Background, History of Activism, Family Situation.

Binh is a student in Economic Law at the University of Economics and Finance. He lived in Ho Chi Minh City before his arrest.

Binh is known as a human rights activist. On June 10, 2018, Huynh Duc Thanh Binh attended a large and peaceful demonstration against the Draft Law on Special Economic Zones in Ho Chi Minh City.

Thanh Binh is the son of Huynh Duc Thinh, a former political prisoner, who was arrested one day after his arrest, alleged to have covered his activities in human rights protection. His parents are divorced, and his mother is the only one who supplies food and other items to him and his father.

Arrested July 7, 2018. Sentenced to 10 years in prison and 3 years probation under Art. 109 (2015 Code). Expected Release is July 7, 2028.

July 7, 2018
  • Art. 109 (2015 Code)
Ho Chi Minh city public security, Ho Chi Minh city
Dong Nai province (map)
June 24, 2019
The People's Court of Ho Chi Minh City
Nguyen Van Mieng
10 years in prison and 3 years probation
July 7, 2028
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation

He was arrested on July 7 by the authorities in Ho Chi Minh City when he returned from a tour of Hue and Danang. He was arrested under the Art. 109 of the 2015 Criminal Code for ‘Activities against the People’s government’.

February 2019:

It is possible that authorities will soon hold a trial against US citizen Michael Nguyen and two others arrested at the same time, Huynh Duc Thanh Binh and Tran Long Phi. An investigator reportedly told Phi's relatives to expect an upcoming trial, as they had completed their investigation.

April 2019:

After being held in a detention center for nine months, accused of “carrying out activities aiming at overthrowing the people’s administration”, Huynh Duc Thanh Binh was finally able to meet his mother on April 17, 2019. His mother, Hue, revealed that their meeting only lasted 30 minutes and revolved around family topics. There were three public security officers surrounding them and threatening to stop their conversation if they changed the topic. Also, Binh had been not allowed to meet with his defense counsel, Nguyen Van Mieng, although his mother signed a contract with him after Binh’s arrest.

May 2019:

Authorities were refusing to allow Huynh Duc Thanh Binh a visit with his lawyer, Nguyen Van Mieng, for "national security reasons." Mieng stated that since the initial investigation period has ended, under Vietnamese law, authorities must allow Mieng to meet with his client. Binh's mother was able to visit him recently and reported he was in good health, but she was unable to obtain information on his case.

June 2019:

The People's Court of Ho Chi Minh City tried Michael Nguyen, Huynh Duc Thanh Binh, Tran Long Phi, and Huynh Duc Thinh (Binh's father) on Monday June 24, 2019. Michael Nguyen was sentenced to 12 years, Huynh Duc Thanh Binh to 10 years, Tran Long Phi to eight years, and Huynh Duc Thinh to one year. Nguyen will be deported after completing his sentence. All except Thinh were convicted of subversion for allegedly planning to incite protests and attack government offices. The four were arrested in July, 2018. Another person, Truong Quoc Bao (Thomas Quoc Bao), was also arrested at the same time, but he managed to escape when the police took him back to his home for a search. There is no news on his whereabouts. It was a short and speedy trial in Ho Chi Minh city. Scheduled to be a two day trial, it was finished in less than four hours.

The 88 Project is aware of and investigating the claims of violence involved in these cases. However, in the absence of a free press environment, the defendants should be given the benefit of the doubt, and any accusation by the authorities against them should not be taken for granted.

 

Profile last updated: 2019-07-10 16:25:08

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.