Profile

Nguy Thi Khanh

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Nguy Thi Khanh

Other Names: Nguỵ Thị Khanh

Date of Birth: June 15, 1976

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: NGO worker

Last Known Prison: Hanoi Police Detention Center No. 1, Hanoi

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Nguy Thi Khanh, 46, is an environmental and human rights activist and a pioneer leader of Vietnam’s environmental movement. 

Khanh graduated from the Diplomatic Academy of Vietnam, and had planned on becoming a diplomat. However, she was always passionate about the environment and, after graduating from college, began working on water conservation issues and community development. 

She has played an instrumental role in shifting Viet Nam from coal and towards renewables and energy efficiency. 

She was a fellow for the Eisenhower Fellowships Global 2019.

Profile photo source: Climate Break Through Project

In 2011, Khanh founded the Green Innovation and Development Centre (Green ID) to promote sustainable energy development, and established the Vietnam Sustainable Energy Alliance (VSEA), a network of 11 Vietnamese and international environmental and social organizations in order to develop an alternate, more sustainable plan. Green ID is also a member of Vietnam’s Coalition for Climate Action (VCCA).

In 2018, Khanh was awarded the Goldman Environmental Prize, and in 2019 the Climate Breakthrough Award, in recognition of her scientific research and engagement with Vietnamese state agencies to advocate for sustainable long-term energy projections in Vietnam.

Arrested January 11, 2022. Charged under Art. 200 (2015 Code).

January 11, 2022
  • Art. 200 (2015 Code)
Hanoi city public security, Hanoi
Cau Dien Ward, Nam Tu Liem District, Hanoi (map)
unknown
Nguyen Danh Hue
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression

On January 11, 2022, Khanh was detained for questioning by the Hanoi police together with staff of Green ID, according to our source. While her collaborators were released after interrogation, Khanh was kept in custody. 

Although the incident took place the previous month, her arrest was officially announced by state media on February 9, 2022. She was formally charged with “individual income tax evasion,” which carries a possible seven-year prison sentence under Article 200 of the 2015 Criminal Code. 

The Green ID offices and Khanh’s house were searched by the police and documents and devices were confiscated. She remains in pre-trial detention at Hanoi Police Detention Center No. 1, Hanoi. 

It is not known if Khanh's lawyer, Nguyen Danh Hue, has been allowed to see her after multiple requests. Her family has not been granted visitation yet, although they can send her some necessities. 

Khanh's arrest is the fourth one following the arrests of Mai Phan Loi, Bach Hung Duong, and Dang Dinh Bach, who were also charged under Article 200 with “tax evasion.” It is argued that the charges against these civil society organizers are politically motivated. Please refer also to our analysis of these charges in July 2021, here

Profile last updated: 2022-03-23 02:07:31

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter