Profile

Tran Van Quyen

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Tran Van Quyen

Other Names: Trần Văn Quyền, Vịnh Xuân Quyền

Date of Birth: 1999

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Electrical and electronic trades worker

Current Prison: B34 Detention Center, Ministry of Public Security in Cu Chi, Ho Chi Minh City

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

November 2019:

On November 11, Australian citizen and retiree Chau Van Kham was sentenced to 12 years in prison, local activist Nguyen Van Vien to 11 years, and camera installer Tran Van Quyen to ten years. They were convicted on charges of “terrorism" under Article 113 of the 2015 Criminal Code, having been targeted for being part of overseas democracy group Viet Tan. Vien is also a member of the Brotherhood for Democracy. All three men were arrested in January 2019 and originally charged under Article 109 of the 2015 Criminal Code, for subversion. At 70 years old, many are concerned about Kham's health, which has already declined since his arrest.

Details - Background, Contact Information.

Tran Van Quyen is from Ha Tinh Province and has been working as a camera installer in Binh Duong province since 2018.

Profile photo source: Facebook Vịnh Xuân Quyền

Arrested January 23, 2019. Sentenced to 10 years in prison under Art. 113 (2015 Code). Expected Release is January 23, 2029.

January 23, 2019
  • Art. 113 (2015 Code)
Ministry of Public Security
Di An town, Binh Duong province (map)
November 11, 2019
The People's Court of Ho Chi Minh City
10 years in prison
January 23, 2029
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • freedom of association
  • fair trial
Human Rights Watch

Tran Van Quyen was arrested by the Ministry of Public Security on January 23, 2019 while drinking coffee with friends in Di An Town, Binh Duong Province. After that, he was taken back to the house for a house search at around 8:00 am. The Public Security did not provide either arrest order nor search warrant to the family.

When Quyen’s family went to the detention center to send him food and clothes, investigators only informed them verbally about his arrest, accusing him of “participating in terrorist organization Viet Tan.” According to the latest news on February 2, 2019, security forces have not sent any formal document on his arrest. Quyen is currently detained in the B34 Detention Center of the Ministry of Public Security in Cu Chi.

November 2019:

On November 11, Australian citizen and retiree Chau Van Kham was sentenced to 12 years in prison, local activist Nguyen Van Vien to 11 years, and camera installer Tran Van Quyen to ten years. They were convicted on charges of “terrorism" under Article 113 of the 2015 Criminal Code, having been targeted for being part of overseas democracy group Viet Tan.

November 2019:

Human Rights Watch called for Quyen and his co-defendants' releases ahead of their trial. 

Profile last updated: 2019-11-19 17:00:17

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.