Profile

Truong Duy Nhat

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Truong Duy Nhat

Other Names: Trương Duy Nhất

Date of Birth: January 31, 1964

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Journalist

Current Prison: T16 Detention Center, Hanoi

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Democracy
  • Freedom of expression
  • Human rights
  • Press

April 2019:

Authorities have denied Truong Duy Nhat supplies. Nhat, a blogger and former political prisoner, was kidnapped from Thailand in January where he was attempting to seek asylum, and was later located in prison in Hanoi. Nhat's wife, Cao Thi Ngoc Phuong, and writer Xuan Nguyen Pham attempted to visit Nhat on April 22 but were barred from seeing him and could only leave some money for him, not supplies. However, in March, his wife was able to leave some supplies for him. A prison official told them that there was an order prohibiting them from sending supplies. She tried to investigate the matter further, but could not obtain more information about that order. 

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Truong Duy Nhat is from Da Nang province.

Profile photo source: Teu Blog via The Vietnamese

Truong Duy Nhat worked as a journalist for state-run media before leaving to start his own blog, “A Different Viewpoint” (Một Góc Nhìn Khác). In 2013, he was arrested for this blog, which often featured content critical of the state, and was later sentenced to two years in prison on charges of “abusing democratic freedoms” under Article 258 of the 1999 Criminal Code. He was released in 2015. Prior to his most recent arrest, he had recently been working as a Vietnamese-language contributor for Radio Free Asia.

January 26, 2019: kidnapped from Thailand after attempting to claim asylum

  • Detention
  • Forced disappearance
  • Persecution while seeking asylum abroad
January 26-28, 2019
Public security
Bangkok Future Park mall, Thailand (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • humane treatment in detention
  • freedom of movement
  • Reporters Without Borders
  • Committee to Protect Journalists
  • US government
  • Amnesty International

Former political prisoner Truong Duy Nhat went missing on January 26, the day after he attempted to claim asylum status in Thailand after fleeing Vietnam in the weeks prior. Some sources say he was abducted from a popular mall in Bangkok.

Nhat allegedly left Vietnam for Thailand after he found out that he faced risk of re-arrest. Some say Nhat potentially had information that could be damaging to the Vietnamese Prime Minister and feared that Nhat was abducted by Vietnamese agents. Thai officials said they did not have a record of Nhat’s entry into the country but were investigating his disappearance. Truong Duy Nhat’s wife, Cao Thi Xuan Phuong, appealed to the Vietnamese government and international community for help in finding her husband.

After being missing for almost two months, Truong Duy Nhat was later located -- in prison in Vietnam. His family confirmed on March 20 that he was indeed arrested and brought back to Vietnam; he was put in jail on January 28, after attempting to seek asylum in Thailand just days prior, and is currently imprisoned at T16 temporary detention facility in Hanoi.

His wife attempted to meet with him there but was refused a visit. Some observers allege Vietnam violated its own law in arresting Nhat -- they did not inform the family of the arrest nor issue an arrest warrant.

The US supported the investigation that Thailand launched in response to the disappearance. Amnesty International, Reporters Without Borders and the Committee to Protect Journalists all called for immediate investigation into Nhat’s disappearance.

Once he was located, several human rights groups called for clarity in the case, as well as for Nhat's current status and his immediate release, and information on any possible role that Thai authorities played in the alleged abduction.

Profile last updated: 2019-04-29 19:17:44

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter