Profile

Nguyen Duy Linh

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Duy Linh

Date of Birth: 1976

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Farmer

Areas of Activism:

  • Public health
  • Anti-corruption
  • Human rights

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Prolonged Incommunicado Detention
  • Online commentator

June 2022:

Facebooker Nguyen Duy Linh was sentenced to five years in prison and five years of probation after a three-hour trial. Linh was accused of “anti-state propaganda” for posts that the government said offended the Party leaders and were false information about the spread of COVID-19. A resident of Ben Tre Province, Linh has no prior history of activism. According to RFA, his wife, Nguyen Ngoc Tuyet, was allowed to attend his trial, but his friends and other dissidents were barred from the courtroom; RFA also reported that Linh waived his rights to an attorney.

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Linh works and lives in Chau Thanh District, Ben Tre Province.

Linh has not directly engaged in any grassroots activism or national protest movements. However, since 2017, he has used his Facebook account to voice concerns about the Vietnamese government. Recently, Linh used his Facebook account to criticize the ineffectiveness and the inhumane nature of the government’s anti-COVID campaign.

Arrested September 14, 2021. Sentenced to 5 years in prison and 5 years probation under Art. 117 (2015 Code). Expected Release is September 14, 2026.

September 14, 2021
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Ben Tre province public security, Ben Tre province
Chau Thanh District (map)
June 9, 2022
The People's Court of Ben Tre Province
None
5 years in prison and 5 years probation
September 14, 2026
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial

On September 14, 2021, the Security Investigating Agency of Ben Tre Public Security officially indicted Nguyen Duy Linh for anti-state propaganda. 

According to the public announcement, Ben Tre’s public security accuses Linh of using Facebook to share and post articles, videos and pictures that defame Party and State leaders. They also note that he has been summoned before and warned to stop his activities. He was also subjected to administrative fines.

Profile last updated: 2022-06-13 17:43:05

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter