Profile

Nguyen Thien Nhan

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Nguyen Thien Nhan

Other Names: Nguyễn Thiện Nhân

Date of Birth: May 6, 1977

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Journalist

Areas of Activism:

  • Environment
  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty
  • Press

Known Affiliations:

  • Independent Journalists Association of Vietnam

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Nhan lives and works in Thu Dau Mot City, Binh Duong Province.

Profile photo source: His Facebook account

Nhan is one of the members of the Independent Journalists Association of Vietnam. The association has been targeted by public security forces in late 2019 and 2020.

September 8, 2020: interrogated by public security

Police interrogation
September 8, 2020
Public security
Thu Dau Mot City (map)

  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of association

On September 3, 2020, the Security Investigating Agency of the Public Security of Binh Duong Province sent a summons to Nhan requiring him to have "a talk" with them. No specific reason was given, but it may be related to his role in IJAVN

He was able to return home after the meeting. However, considering the fact that IJAVN members Pham Chi Dung, Nguyen Tuong Thuy, and Le Huu Minh Tuan were all arrested in recent months, he is facing high risk of arrest.

Profile last updated: 2020-11-07 21:12:32

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter