Profile

Bui Manh Tien

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Bùi Mạnh Tiến

Date of Birth: 1983

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Driver

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Freedom of expression

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Tien was born in 1983 and now lives in Chi Linh city, Hai Duong province. He had been working as a driver and never had any criminal record before the 2019 arrest.

Tien is a part of the nationwide protest movement against the installation of toll booths across the country as the result of Build - Operate - Transfer projects (BOT projects). Many have criticized the locations of these toll booths, alleging that they are being charged with or without using the new road built by BOT companies. They also believe that this lucrative business (which can generate billions of Vietnam Dongs per day - approximately 50,000 USD to 100,000 USD per day) is corrupted by cronyism.

Tien often accompanied Dang Thi Hue when they drove through the Bac Thang Long-Noi Bai BOT and refused to pay the toll fee. Hue would be the one who recorded the reactions of the officers in charge at the toll, and Tien was in charge of the steering wheel. After several times of doing this, they were arrested by Soc Son’s Police Department on October 16, 2019.

 

Arrested October 16, 2019. Sentenced to 1 year 3 months in prison under Art. 318 (2015 Code). Expected Release is January 16, 2021.

October 16, 2019
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
Bac Thang Long-Noi Bai BOT, Phu Cuong ward, Soc Son district, Ha Noi (map)
May 8, 2020
The People's Court of Soc Son, Hanoi
Le Dinh Viet
1 year 3 months in prison
January 16, 2021
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
  • political participation

On May 8, 2020, the People’s Court of Soc Son district convicted two anti-corruption activists, Dang Thi Hue and Bui Manh Tien, on the allegation of “causing public disorder” under Article 318 of the Criminal Code. Tien was sentenced 15 months to prison and would have to serve his sentence after seven days of probation. According to the indictment, Tien and Hue were charged for not obeying the rules on toll fees and wrongly stopping their vehicle, which caused disorder at the BOT managed by Vietracimex 8. According to their lawyer, Le Dinh Viet, Tien and Hue were driving on a road which was not supposed to be charged with tolls, per the agreement between the Vietracimex 8 and the Directorate for Roads of Vietnam. However, the court didn’t take this argument into consideration.  

Hai người dân chống ‘BOT bẩn’ bị CSVN phạt án tù, Người Việt, May 8, 2020

Hai người dân chống "BOT bẩn" bị tuyên phạt 33 tháng tù giam, Radio Free Asia, May 8, 2020

Vụ án Huệ Như chống BOT bẩn làm lộ rõ quy trình “án bỏ túi”, Báo Tiếng Dân, May 9, 2020

Two Anti-corruption Activists Sentenced After Seven Months Being Arrested, Vietnam Human Rights Defenders, May 9, 2020

Bộ GTVT muốn tăng phí tại các trạm BOT, Tri Thức VN, May 13, 2020

Note on police document: 

This is an official document from the Soc Son district’s Internal Committee to Hanoi Police Department, Hanoi People’s Court and Hanoi and Hanoi People’s Procuracy. This document decided that the BOT case should be a pivotal case that requires special attention from the Hanoi government. The document presents details about personal information of Dang Thi Hue, Bui Manh Tien and what their actions were to be prosecuted. This is only part of it. The whole document was posted here: Vụ án Huệ Như chống BOT bẩn làm lộ rõ quy trình “án bỏ túi”, Báo Tiếng Dân, May 9, 2020

Profile last updated: 2020-07-03 22:55:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter