Profile

Dang Thi Hue

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Dang Thi Hue

Other Names: Đặng Thị Huệ

Date of Birth: December 25, 1981

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Teaching professional

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Freedom of expression

October 2019:

On October 16, police arrested Build -Operate -Transfer (BOT) protester and anti-corruption activist Dang Thi Hue. Hue has been a part of several protests against the toll station projects, which many argue are improperly placed or collect fees past their contract times. Hue is also a vocal supporter of Ha Van Nam, a driver and fellow protester who was arrested and sentenced to prison earlier this year. Hue, a single mother of two, is charged with “disturbing public order.”  She has lost weight in prison due to being unfamiliar with the eating schedule. She is currently held at Detention Center No.1 of Hanoi Public Security.

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Hue’s hometown is in Thai Binh Province. She lives and works in Ha Noi.

Profile photo source: Dang Thi Hue’s Facebook

Hue is a part of the nationwide protest movement against the installation of toll booths across the country as the result of Build - Operate - Transfer projects (BOT projects). Many have criticized the locations of these toll booths, alleging that they are being charged with or without using the new road built by BOT companies. They also believe that this lucrative business (which can generate billions of Vietnam Dongs per day - approximately 50,000 USD to 100,000 USD per day) is corrupted by cronyism. 

In Hue’s case, however, her actions specifically focus on Bac Thang Long-Noi Bai toll booth, which was already concluded to be unlawful by the Ha Noi local authority 10 years ago, but has somehow survived through three ministers of the Ministry of Transportation. Yet, activists protesting this toll still face police brutality and mistreatment.

May 20, 2019: detained and assaulted for participating in a peaceful demonstration

  • Detention
  • Physical assault in a public space
  • Intimidation
  • Harassment against family of activist at risk
May 20, 2019
Public security
Bac Thang Long-Noi Bai toll booth, Hanoi (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • not be subjected to torture and degrading treatment
  • political participation
  • Frontline Defenders
  • Defend the Defenders

On the morning of May 20, many drivers and activists in Ha Noi arrived at Bac Thang Long-Noi Bai toll booth to express their opposition toward the existence of the toll booth, since it was denounced as unlawful by the local authority 10 years ago. 

Yet without any public discussion and reasonable warning, the public security arrived and treated the activists like criminals. Many were beaten and harassed. 

Hue was pregnant at the time. But after being beaten and violently dragged away, it is confirmed that she suffered a miscarriage.  (Hue’s confirmation)

Frontline Defenders and Defend the Defenders assisted Hue to cover medical expenses incurred due to the miscarriage.

June 12, 2019: detained at toll booth

  • Detention
  • Intimidation
  • Property confiscation
June 12, 2019
Public security
Bac Thang Long-Noi Bai toll booth, Hanoi (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • political participation

On June 12, 2019, Hue and a driver Nguyen Tran Cong were arrested at Bac Thang Long-Noi Bai toll booth, where they had gone to protest the toll booth’s fees, and they were escorted to the public security office of Soc Son District and detained here for over four hours. 

According to Hue’s online posts, she accused that the Soc Son’s public security force tried to frame her for a criminal conviction. Specifically, when Hue and Cong drove to Bac Thang Long - Noi Bai toll booth and argued about the legality of its location and existence, a group of security officers was already waiting to see if they could have any justification to arrest her and Cong. 

Aware of this, after 11 minutes of negotiation, Hue and Cong decided to pay the toll fee, yet Soc Son’s police still craned the car and arrested both of them.

Hue and Cong have filed official complaints to the competent authorities about the arrest and their car.

Profile last updated: 2019-11-12 14:33:54

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.