Profile

Ha Van Nam

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Ha Van Nam

Other Names: Hà Văn Nam

Date of Birth: January 1, 1981

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Businessman

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Freedom of expression

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Ha Van Nam, from Thai Binh province, was a driver before his arrest. His family is currently living in Thuy Phuong District, Ha Noi. He usually participated in charity activities, especially blood donation, and support for the poor and children, which were sometimes shared on his Facebook.

Profile photo source: Facebook Hà Văn Nam

Since 2018, Ha Van Nam, with his friends in the Facebook group named "Friends on the Long Road," has protested against toll stations, or Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT), which were allegedly placed in the wrong areas and earned money unreasonably and for a prolonged period of time from the drivers. Some of those BOTs are Tan De, My Loc or Bac Thang Long-Noi Bai, etc.

Facebook Hà Văn Nam

January 28, 2019: Ha Van Nam beaten harshly because of his protest at An Suong BOT toll station

Physical assault in a public space
January 28, 2019
Individuals
A coffee shop in Thuy Phuong ward, Bac Tu Liem district, Ha Noi (map)

  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • equal protection of the law
  • freedom from discrimination

According to his wife, Tran Thi Nhai, Nam was arrested at 8:00 am while getting a beverage at the beginning of the lane. A group of people wearing masks dragged him into a car. At 11:30 am, he borrowed a cell phone and made a phone call to his wife, saying that he was released in front of a General Hospital of Dan Phuong District. He was bruised and had two broken ribs.

At that time, Ha Van Nam and other drivers were protesting against An Suong BOT toll station. In a video, he was likely forced into a car while some people whispered that: “bring to station”, which was normally understood as a police station.  Therefore, it was believed that he was arrested and beaten by security officers.

Arrested March 3, 2019. Charged under Art. 318 (2015 Code).

March 3, 2019
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
Bac Ninh province public security, Bac Ninh province
Thuy Phuong ward, Bac Tu Liem district, Ha Noi (map)
unknown
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly

On March 5, 2019, the Investigation Agency of Que Vo District, Bac Ninh Province released an announcement on the arrest of Ha Van Nam to investigate him on the alleged action of “disturbing public order” at Pha Lai BOT toll station on December 31, 2018. The place of this BOT was on National Highway 18, which crosses the area of Que Vo District.

At around 7:00 am on March 5, dozens of security officers of Que Vo District, Bac Ninh Province arrested Nam with an arrest order while he was staying at home. After bringing him to the police station of Bac Ninh province, a group of security officers searched his house and confiscated his phone.

Profile last updated: 2019-04-20 03:53:34

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter