Profile

Nguyen Anh Tuan

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Nguyen Anh Tuan

Other Names: Nguyễn Anh Tuấn

Date of Birth: 1990

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: NGO worker

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Democracy
  • Environment
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

Known Affiliations:

  • VOICE

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Nguyen Anh Tuan is a resident of Da Nang. He was an outstanding student who topped the entrance exam of the National Academy of Public Administration. During his undergraduate years, realizing many issues with the Vietnamese political system and social injustices, Tuan decided to join the new civil movement of the country. He obtained a Masters degree in public policy at Vietnam Japanese University in 2018.

Profile photo: Nguyen Anh Tuan in an interview with The New York Times. Source

Nguyen Anh Tuan is a prominent activist in contemporary Vietnam. His advocacy activities focus on public issues of Da Nang and land management/corruption in this province. He has led the civil society movement against the commercialization of Son Tra peninsula and exposed private group interests and corruption in many other estate projects. 

Tuan is also an outspoken supporter of democratization and human rights. 

In 2013, Tuan and 102 scholars and activists signed the famous 258 Declaration to pressure the regime to abandon the abusive and arbitrary Article 258 on the “crime” of “exploiting human and democratic rights.”

He has travelled across the country to support many victims of injustices such as in the aftermath of the Formosa incident and the land dispute in Dong Tam.

Nguyen Anh Tuan’s Facebook account

January 14, 2020: surveilled and restricted after death of high profile land rights activist

  • Travel restriction
  • Surveillance
  • Harassment at private residence
January 14, 2020
Public security
uan’s apartment in Ha Noi (map)

  • freedom of movement
  • respect of privacy, family, home, and correspondence
The German Embassy in Hanoi

After the Dong Tam incident and the death of Le Dinh Kinh, Tuan tried to provide as much information as he could to inform the public about the Dong Tam land dispute and what happened on January 9, 2020. On the other hand, he also criticized the public security forces for carrying out an unlawful armed attack against the civilian residence and called for an independent investigation. 

Such expression of opinion was quickly considered “reactionary” by the security agencies, and the authorities started a mass media campaign to denounce and antagonize Tuan and many other activists, such as Trinh Ba Phuong.

On January 14, one day after the VTV’s “investigation” news aired nationwide, dozens of public security officers surrounded Tuan's apartment and also took over the control of the security office of the building. They called Tuan by phone and requested his immediate presence at No.3 Nguyen Gia Thieu street (the office of Security Investigation Agency, the Ministry of Public Security), or further action would be taken. When Tuan said that he was not in Ha Noi at the time, one friend of Tuan (Ta Manh Hung) was “invited” for a talk in a nearby coffee shop. The police also tried to follow Hung when he went back home to access the apartment, but Hung realized what they were doing and wandered around without going back home. In the evening, Tuan decided to ask for the help of the German Embassy in Hanoi, and after several hours, the group finally withdrew from his building.

May 22, 2020: detained by the police

Detention
May 22, 2020
Public security
Da Nang (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of movement

After the Dong Tam incident and the death of Le Dinh Kinh, Tuan has tried to provide as much information as he can to inform the public about the Dong Tam land dispute and what happened on January 9, 2020. He also criticized the public security forces for carrying out an unlawful armed attack against the civilian residence and called for an independent investigation. 

Such expression of opinion was quickly considered “reactionary” by the security agencies, and the authorities started a mass media campaign to denounce and antagonize Tuan and many other activists, such as Trinh Ba Phuong.

Prior to his detention, Tuan had been summoned by the police many times. However, he traveled and moved around a lot so that he didn’t have time to be caught by the police. But on the morning May 22, 2020, he was forced to go to a police station. According to Tuan’s Facebook, he was questioned mostly about his involvement in the Dong Tam incident. He was released later in the afternoon of the same day.

Profile last updated: 2020-08-08 03:42:26

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter