Profile

Duong Thi Tan

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Duong Thi Tan

Other Names: Dương Thị Tân

Date of Birth: July 22, 1958

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Homemaker

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Environment
  • Human rights

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Duong Thi Tan was born July 22, 1958.

She is the ex-wife of activist Nguyen Van Hai, also known as Dieu Cay (Peasant's Pipe). 

When Nguyen Van Hai was arrested and kept in prison by the authorities, Duong Thi Tan was the the one able to visit him in prison and share with the activists community about his situation.  

In December 23, 2009, she was publicly-denounced by the authorities, and was forced to accept an accusation of tax evasion. 

On September 25, 2013, at blogger and activist Nguyen Tuong Thuy’s house, she and her friends were beaten and arrested by the police and were forced to go to Lien Ninh Commune Committee for questioning. She was released later that day.

In May 2016, when going on strike against environmental pollution in Vung Ang, she was beaten by a gangster named Nguyễn Sin, who is believed to be a police associate. 

On January 4, 2019, she was beaten by the police of HCM City, and her son, Nguyen Tri Dung, also an activist, was detained.

January 4, 2019: beaten by HCM City police

  • Maltreatment in police custody
  • Physical assault at private residence
January 4, 2019
Public security
Private residence in District 3, Ho Chi Minh city (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • respect of privacy, family, home, and correspondence

On January 4, 2019, the Ho Chi Minh City police beat Ms. Duong Thi Tan and arrested her son Nguyen Tri Dung.

Secret agents arrested Mr. Nguyen Tri Dung and took him without informing his family. Ms. Tan said Mr. Dung intended to go to the ward People's Committee, but was arrested when he was just about to leave home. Dung's wife said the agents arrested him and put him in a car and took him away. Mr. Dung did not bring his phone, so the family did not know what happened. Tan said the secret agent also broke into her home and beat her in the yard. She suffered many kicks and punches from the secret agent.

The harassment was probably an effort from the authorities to prevent Tan and Dung from coming to support residents of Loc Hung vegetable garden who were then facing risk of forced eviction.

July 12, 2019: beaten by thugs when visiting prison No. 6

Physical assault in a public space
July 12, 2019
Individuals
Hanh Lam ward, Thanh Chuong district, Nghe An province (map)

  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • equal protection of the law
  • freedom from discrimination

On July 12, 2019, Duong Thi Tan and 19 family members and supporters of political prisoners were physically attacked by thugs who they believed to be plain-clothes prison officers and public security officers. Activist Trinh Ba Phuong, son of former political prisoner Can Thi Theu, told VOA Vietnamese that the group was on its way to Prison No. 6 with some posters solely to visit and support prisoners such as Truong Minh Duc, who were on hunger strike at the time. When the visitors group tried to approach Camp 6 by car, a truck seemed to purposely park to block the road, so they decided to walk the rest of the way. This is where the attack took place. Activists Trinh Ba Khiem, Nguyen Thuy Hanh, and Huynh Ngoc Chenh were not only physically assaulted, but their belongings, including money, phones, and personal documents, were also taken by the attackers.

After the attack, the group was forced to go back to the main road and was escorted to Vinh city, unable to complete the visit.

Profile last updated: 2019-09-20 03:02:46

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.