Profile

Trinh Ba Khiem

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Trinh Ba Khiem

Other Names: Trịnh Bá Khiêm

Date of Birth:

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Farmer

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Freedom of expression
  • Land rights
  • Sovereignty
  • Press

Communities At Risk:

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

Details

Background

Trinh Ba Khiem is a farmer in Duong Noi Ward, Ha Dong District, Ha Noi. In 2014, when the government decided to use coercive methods to seize farmers’ lands at Duong Noi, he strongly objected to the authorities and became an activist in the land rights and democracy movements.

History of Activism

In 2014, when striving against the coercive move of government in taking farmers’ land in Duong Noi, Trinh Ba Khiem and his wife Can Thi Theu were arrested and imprisoned for obstructing justice. He was released on June 25, 2015.

He often provides support to political prisoners. In 2019, he was beaten on his way to visit the prisoners at the Thanh Chuong 6 Prison.

Family Situation

He lives with his wife, Can Thi Theu, who is also an activist.

Sentenced to 1 year 6 months in prison under Art. 257 (1999 Code). Released June 25, 2015.

  • Art. 257 (1999 Code)
Hanoi city public security, Hanoi
Duong Noi Ward, Ha Dong District, Hanoi (map)
August 19, 2014
1 year 6 months in prison
June 25, 2015
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
Details of Imprisonment

In 2014, when striving against the coercive move of government in taking farmers’ land in Duong Noi, Trinh Ba Khiem and his wife Can Thi Theu were arrested and imprisoned for obstructing justice. He was released on June 25, 2015. His wife, Can Thi Theu, was sentenced to 12 months under for the same charge.

Resources

Để không còn cưỡng chế bạo lực ở VN? BBC, September 12, 2015

August 19, 2014: trial

August 19, 2014
Duong Noi Ward, Ha Dong District, Hanoi (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
Details of Imprisonment

In 2014, when striving against the coercive move of government in taking farmers’ land in Duong Noi, Trinh Ba Khiem and his wife Can Thi Theu were arrested and imprisoned for obstructing justice. He was released on June 25, 2015. His wife, Can Thi Theu, was sentenced to 12 months under for the same charge.

Resources

Để không còn cưỡng chế bạo lực ở VN? BBC, September 12, 2015

July 12, 2019: beaten by thugs when visiting prison No. 6

  • Property confiscation
  • Physical assault in a public space
July 12, 2019
Individuals
Hanh Lam ward, Thanh Chuong district, Nghe An province (map)

  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • equal protection of the law
  • freedom from discrimination

On July 12, 2019, Trinh Ba Khiem and 19 family members and supporters of political prisoners were physically attacked by thugs who they believed to be plain-clothes prison officers and public security officers. Activist Trinh Ba Phuong told VOA Vietnamese that the group was on its way to Prison No. 6 with some posters solely to visit and support prisoners such as Truong Minh Duc, who were on hunger strike at the time. When the visitor group tried to approach Camp 6 by car, a truck seemed to purposely park to block the road, so they decided to walk the rest of the way. This is where the attack took place. Activists Nguyen Thuy Hanh, Huynh Ngoc Chenh, and himself were not only physically assaulted, but their belongings, including money, phones, and personal documents, were taken by the attackers.

After the attack, the group was forced to go back to the main road and was escorted to Vinh city, unable to complete the visit.

March 21, 2021: interrogated by police about livestreams

Police interrogation
March 21, 2021
Public security
Hanoi (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression

Police in Hanoi summoned Khiem for questioning and also demanded he removed some livestreams that they claim defame the state. 

Khiem believes it's possible he'll be arrested soon, following the June 2020 arrests of his wife, Can Thi Theu, and sons Trinh Ba Phuong and Trinh Ba Tu. 

Khiem told Radio Free Asia after the incident that: "My wife and children are already in prison, so I’m not frightened at all, even if they jail me for 20 years or if I die in prison."

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.