Profile

Tran Dinh Sang

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

Photo of Tran Dinh Sang

Other Names: Trần Đình Sang

Date of Birth: 1980

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Driver

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Freedom of expression
  • Press

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

September 2019:

On September 18, Tran Dinh Sang was sentenced to two years in prison for “resisting a law enforcement officer in performance of his/her official duties” under Article 330 in the 2015 Penal Code. Several activists have been harassed or jailed in 2019 for their connections to BOT protests. 

Details

Immediate Concerns

September 2019:

On September 18, Tran Dinh Sang was sentenced to two years in prison for “resisting a law enforcement officer in performance of his/her official duties” under Article 330 in the 2015 Penal Code. Several activists have been harassed or jailed in 2019 for their connections to BOT protests. 

Background

He is from Yen Bai City, Yen Bai province.

Profile photo source: Defend the Defenders

History of Activism

Tran Dinh Sang, a driver, usually protests against traffic issues, such as the Build-Operate-Transfer tolls. His Facebook account, where he updates his activities, has attracted more than 100,000 followers. Protesters argue that the BOT stations are placed in the wrong areas and earn money for a prolonged period of time from the drivers.

Sentenced to 2 years in prison under Art. 330 (2015 Code). Expected Release is April 9, 2021.

  • Art. 330 (2015 Code)
Public Security of Yen Bai City, Yen Bai Province
His home in Yen Bai City (map)
September 18, 2019
2 years in prison
April 9, 2021
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
Details of Imprisonment

On the morning of April 9, 2019, the Public Security of Yen Bai city, Yen Bai Province arrested Tran Dinh Sang under the charge of “resisting officers in performance of their official duties” (Article 330 of the 2015 Criminal Code) when he was at home. It seems like security forces have recently targeted drivers such as Ha Van Nam and Tran Dinh Sang, who have had a strong influence on netizens and have been active in anti-corruption activism. Sang filmed some police officers while they were on patrol in late March; the officers told him to stop, but he asserted his right to film them. Police, without evidence, say that Sang was aggressive towards them.

September 2019:

On September 18, Tran Dinh Sang was sentenced to two years in prison for “resisting a law enforcement officer in performance of his/her official duties” under Article 330 in the 2015 Penal Code. 

Resources

Bắt tạm giam Trần Đình Sang vì tội Chống người thi hành công vụ, SOHA, April 9, 2019

Anti-corruption Activist Tran Dinh Sang Arrested, Charged with “Resisting On-duty State Officials” for Denouncing Bribered Trafic Police Officers, Defend the Defenders, April 10, 2019

Bị tuyên án 2 năm tù, Trần Đình Sang nở nụ cười lúc rời tòa về trại giam, Nguoi Lao Dong, September 18, 2019

September 18, 2019: trial

September 18, 2019
His home in Yen Bai City (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
Details of Imprisonment

On the morning of April 9, 2019, the Public Security of Yen Bai city, Yen Bai Province arrested Tran Dinh Sang under the charge of “resisting officers in performance of their official duties” (Article 330 of the 2015 Criminal Code) when he was at home. It seems like security forces have recently targeted drivers such as Ha Van Nam and Tran Dinh Sang, who have had a strong influence on netizens and have been active in anti-corruption activism. Sang filmed some police officers while they were on patrol in late March; the officers told him to stop, but he asserted his right to film them. Police, without evidence, say that Sang was aggressive towards them.

September 2019:

On September 18, Tran Dinh Sang was sentenced to two years in prison for “resisting a law enforcement officer in performance of his/her official duties” under Article 330 in the 2015 Penal Code. 

Resources

Bắt tạm giam Trần Đình Sang vì tội Chống người thi hành công vụ, SOHA, April 9, 2019

Anti-corruption Activist Tran Dinh Sang Arrested, Charged with “Resisting On-duty State Officials” for Denouncing Bribered Trafic Police Officers, Defend the Defenders, April 10, 2019

Bị tuyên án 2 năm tù, Trần Đình Sang nở nụ cười lúc rời tòa về trại giam, Nguoi Lao Dong, September 18, 2019

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:05

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.