Profile

Nguyen Chi Vung

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Nguyen Chi Vung

Other Names: Nguyễn Chí Vững

Date of Birth: June 20, 1981

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Electrical and electronic trades worker

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Democracy
  • Environment
  • Freedom of expression
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

November 2019:

Six activists were sentenced to a combined 25 years in prison on November 26 in three separate trials. Those activists are Pham Van Diep from Thanh Hoa Province, Nguyen Chi Vung from Bac Lieu Province, and a group of four from Dong Nai Province – Vo Thuong Trung, Doan Viet Hoan, Ngo Xuan Thanh, and Nguyen Dinh Khue. Among the six, Pham Van Diep and Nguyen Chi Vung received the heaviest sentences: nine years and six years, respectively. Both were accused of “making, storing, spreading information, materials, items for the purpose of opposing the State of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam,” under Article 117 of the 2015 Criminal Code.

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Vung, born in 1981, is a telephone repairman in Dong Hai district, Bac Lieu province.

Profile photo source: Defend the Defenders

Vung participated in peaceful demonstrations against the draft laws on Cybersecurity and Special Economic Zones on June 10, 2018. He was arrested during the protest, interrogated and beaten during his detention, and was released the next day. 

In early September 2018, Vung went to Ho Chi Minh City to join the demonstration after an online appeal. He was arrested and detained by the city police for nine days.

On his personal Facebook page, Vung often share articles about human rights abuses, corruption, and sovereignty.

Arrested April 23, 2019. Sentenced to 6 years in prison and 2 years probation under Art. 117 (2015 Code). Expected Release is April 23, 2025.

April 23, 2019
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Bac Lieu Province Public Security, Bac Lieu province
Private residence in Dong Hai district, Bac Lieu province (map)
November 26, 2019
The People’s Court of Bac Lieu Province
6 years in prison and 2 years probation
April 23, 2025
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial

On April 23, 2019, the authorities in Bac Lieu province stormed into Nguyen Chi Vung’s private residence and arrested him at around 10:00 am. He will be detained for four months, according to his detention order, on the accusation of “conducting propaganda against the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.” He was detained after participating in the national June 10, 2018 protests over two draft laws on Cybersecurity and Special Economic Zones, as well as being detained ahead of anticipated protests in September. From May to August 2018, Vung was said to use two Facebook accounts to join a closed group to discuss protest plans and hold livestream sessions to “share distorted information” and “encourage people to participate in protests during national holidays.” Vung, 38, often shares his concerns and views on the issues of human rights, corruption, and sovereignty. 

November 2019:

At his trial, the public security forces of Bac Lieu province reportedly “proved” that Vung committed a long list of criminal acts, including: fabricating information in order to misrepresent and exaggerate problems and mistakes in the leadership of the Communist Party of Vietnam; propagating, defaming, attacking, distorting the Party’s guidelines and policies; and inciting the masses to oppose the people’s regime. The state’s mouthpiece also emphasized that Vung admitted his crime before the Court, while also asking for the mercy of the law to once again become a “productive” member of society. 

Nguyen Chi Vung was sentenced to six years in jail, accused of “making, storing, spreading information, materials, items for the purpose of opposing the State of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam,” under Article 117 of the 2015 Criminal Code. 

Profile last updated: 2019-12-02 03:27:48

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.