Profile

Nguyen Dinh Khue

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Nguyen Dinh Khue

Other Names: Nguyễn Đình Khuê, Ngài Nam Tước (Facebook nickname)

Date of Birth: December 3, 1978

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Catholic)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Factory worker

Current Prison: Prison No. B5, Dong Nai province

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression

November 2019:

Six activists were sentenced to a combined 25 years in prison on November 26 in three separate trials. Those activists are Pham Van Diep from Thanh Hoa Province, Nguyen Chi Vung from Bac Lieu Province, and a group of four from Dong Nai Province – Vo Thuong Trung, Doan Viet Hoan, Ngo Xuan Thanh, and Nguyen Dinh Khue. 

Trung, Hoan, Thanh, and Khue were sentenced to up to three years in prison each under Article 118 for “disrupting security," accused of plotting an attack with explosives. However, according to lawyer Nguyen Van Mieng, the court could not provide evidence to prove that they were planning to use explosive materials since police failed to find any material to make explosive devices and confiscated their phones instead. Mieng also claimed that the four defendants only wanted to protest against a price hike in electricity and gas, as well as against the bill on Special Economic Zones, with the fear that Vietnam would be dependent on Chinese investment. All six bloggers and activists were merely exercising their human rights, which are protected by both domestic law and international treaties.

Details - Background, Family Situation, Contact Information.

Nguyen Dinh Khue is a worker at Teakwang Company, Bien Hoa 2 Industrial Zone, Dong Nai province.

Profile photo source: Facebook Ngài Nam Tước

He is married and has two small children.

Arrested April 24, 2019. Sentenced to 2 years 4 months in prison under Art. 118 (2015 Code). Expected Release is August 24, 2021.

April 24, 2019
  • Art. 118 (2015 Code)
Dong Nai province public security, Dong Nai province
His private house in Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai province (map)
November 26, 2019
The People’s Court of Dong Nai Province
Nguyen Van Mieng
2 years 4 months in prison
August 24, 2021
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial

During the crackdown on the occasion of Vietnam’s Reunification Day on April 30, Nguyen Dinh Khue, or Facebooker Ngai Nam Tuoc, was arrested. On the same day, two others, including Las Plagas and Vy Bui, who live near Nguyen Dinh Khue in Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai province, were also in the same situation.

According to Facebooker Pham Ngoc, who first shared their news on Facebook, the three Facebookers often post and share articles on the current national issues and criticize the government on Facebook. They were accused of calling for a demonstration for civil rights and were all arrested on April 25, 2019.

A group of 20 to 30 security officers stormed into Khue's house and announced they had a search order. They confiscated his phone and iPad before bring him to B5 Detention Center.

On May 6, 2019, the Investigation Security Agency of Dong Nai Province released an announcement on his contemporary detention. Khue was accused of “contacting, debating with Doan Viet Hoan and others on carrying out a demonstration, causing explosion to against the people’s administration under the command of 'Lisa Nguyen' from overseas” and contemporarily detained under Article 118 of the 2015 Penal Code. Khue could face a conviction from six months to 15 years in prison under this accusation.

Profile last updated: 2019-12-02 03:42:12

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.