Profile

Truong Van Dung

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Truong Van Dung

Other Names: Trương Văn Dũng, Dung Truong

Date of Birth: 1958

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Freelancer

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

Known Afilliations:

  • Hội Bầu Bí Tương Thân

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Living in Hanoi at the time of this writing, Truong Van Dung works as a motorbike driver, while his wife is a hairdresser working from home.  

Profile photo source: Facebook Dũng Trương

Truong Van Dung is a democratic activist and co-founder of Hoi Bau Bi Tuong Than (“Mutual support among countrymen”). This association was established by Dung and nine others in 2013 to financially and spiritually support political prisoners, victims of state-sanctioned injustice (Vietnamese Dan Oan), and their families.

In addition, he also is involved in human rights issues and Chinese maritime sovereignty issues, participating in anti-China demonstrations, memorials regarding the border war between Vietnam and China; and also a ceremony honoring the lives lost in a Chinese-Vietnamese naval conflict in 1988. He has been repeatedly harassed by police, such as:

8/11/2013: he was assaulted to the point where Hanoi police broke his ribs..

22/03/2014: being beaten in the face by four people

09/04/2015: being detained for nine hours in Dong Da police station, Hanoi

21/12/2015: being attacked by a man with acid

17/07/2016: being beaten by a plainclothes police after participating in an anti-Chinese demonstration.

According to Facebooker Nguyễn Tường Thụy, it was the sixth time on March 14, 2018 that Dung Truong was beaten right in the police station, in addition to countless times being attacked on the street.

March 14, 2018: beaten and detained twice by Hanoi police

  • Detention
  • Physical assault in a public space
  • Property confiscation
March 14, 2018
Public security
Le Thai To King Monument, No. 16, Le Thai To Street, Hoan Kiem district, Ha Noi (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of peaceful assembly

On March 14, 2018, Truong Van Dung, Nguyen Thuy Hanh, and some other activists went to Ly Thai To King monument to commemorate the 30th anniversary of the loss of Gac Ma (South Johnson Reef), which caused 64 deaths of Vietnamese naval soldiers by the People’s Liberation Army of China.

Around 9 am, security forces in Hanoi suddenly detained Nguyen Thuy Hanh and Truong Van Dung at the police station, located at no. 3 Nguyen Gia Thieu. Dung was released at 3 pm ,while Hanh was not.

At 6 pm, police had still kept Hanh to question her activities. Huynh Ngoc Chenh, Hanh’s husband, and Dung Truong, decided to go to police station where Hanh was held. After a 10-hour detention, Hanh was taken to the hospital for urgent medical treatment by her husband because of her low blood pressure.

Meanwhile, Dung Truong was detained for a second time on the same day. Police confiscated all his money and tried to grab his phone, but Dung broke it.

At least three police in plainclothes beat him so brutally that Dung lost two teeth and fainted. They called a taxi to take him home but left him on the pavement near his house.  

Dung’s relatives brought him to the hospital for a checkup right after his neighbors recognized him at 10 pm.

On March 15, Mrs. Hop, Dung’s wife, went to the police station to ask for a bicycle and 4 million VND (approximately 170 USD), which were confiscated by police. However, an officer the station denied the beating and seizing Dung’s property.

January 19, 2019: beaten after honoring soldiers who died in Hoang Sa battle in 1974

Physical assault in a public space
January 19, 2019
Public security
Le Thai To King Monument, No. 16, Le Thai To Street, Hoan Kiem district, Ha Noi (map)

  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of peaceful assembly

On January 19, Nguyen Thuy Hanh, Huynh Ngoc Chenh, Truong Van Dung, and Trinh Ba Phuong went to Ly Thai To Monument to honor soldiers who died in Hoang Sa battle on January 19, 1974. When they were on the way back, the police of Hoan Kiem District blocked them and suddenly beat Truong Dung arbitrarily.

A source of state media, namely Viet vision, released a video on this attack on the same day. Dung was accused of disturbing the public order and beaten by civilians. However, they did not show the attackers’ faces, but covered them in the video.

Profile last updated: 2019-04-28 20:39:14

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter