Profile

Phan Van Bach

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Phan Van Bach

Other Names: Phan Vân Bách

Date of Birth: March 10, 1975

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

Known Affiliations:

Details - Background, History of Activism, Family Situation.

Bach was involved in the CHTV channel from 2017 to 2019, but quit and was not affiliated at the time of his arrest. 

Profile photo source

According to Vu Manh Tuan, another CHTV member who now lives in Nha Trang city, “Bach did not focus on any particular subjects. He used to conduct talks in an improvisational way. He used to talk about the bad things of the regime and society. Then, Bach announced he was quitting CHTV.” 

Founded by prisoner of conscience Vu Quang Thuan, CHTV covered hot-button socio-economic issues in Vietnam. Thuan, along with members Le Van Dung and Le Trong Hung, are in prison on charges of disseminating anti-state propaganda because of their involvement in CHTV.

Bach has also participated in several peaceful demonstrations in Hanoi, including protests against China’s maritime activities in the South China Sea since 2011, tree cutting in 2015, and the Formosa environmental disaster caused by a toxic waste spill that affected Vietnam’s central coastal area in 2016. 

He also spoke up against government crackdowns on political dissidents, supported people facing injustice via Facebook, and took part in campaigns demanding the release of detained activists. During this period, he reported he was constantly harassed by unknown actors and his home received strange packages containing things like shrimp paste and a yellow flag.

He is married and has four children. 

Arrested December 29, 2023. Charged under Art. 117 (2015 Code).

December 29, 2023
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Hanoi city public security, Hanoi
Dong Da district, Hanoi City (map)
unknown
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression

Profile last updated: 2024-03-18 12:54:10

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.