Profile

Nguyen Van Son

Current Status: Sentenced to probation

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Văn Son

Date of Birth: October 28, 1956

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Human rights

March 2022:

On March 23 Le Van Dung, aka Le Dung Vova, was sentenced to five years in prison plus five years of probation by a Hanoi court for “anti-state propaganda” under Article 117. Dung was accused of posting video clips that allegedly defame the Communist Party. In court, he did not deny posting the material but insisted it was legal to do so. Dung’s lawyer said his client would appeal the verdict. Even though the trial supposedly was open, Dung’s wife and his mother were not allowed inside the courtroom.

Dung was on the run for a few months before he got arrested at a relative’s house. His relative, Nguyen Van Son, was also tried on the same day and was given an 18-month suspended sentence and 36 months of unsupervised probation.

Details - Background, History of Activism, Family Situation.

Nguyen Van Son lives and works in Phuong Tu Ward, Ung Hoa District, Hanoi.

He has no formal history of activism.

Son is a relative of activist Le Van Dung, who was arrested in June 2021.

Arrested June 30, 2021. Sentenced to 1 year 6 months probation under Art. 389 (2015 Code). Expected Release is December 30, 2022.

June 30, 2021
  • Art. 389 (2015 Code)
Hanoi city public security, Hanoi
Phuong Tu Ward, Ung Hoa District (map)
March 23, 2022
Ha Huy Son
1 year 6 months probation
December 30, 2022
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • fair trial
  • respect of privacy, family, home, and correspondence

It was reported that Le Van Dung had sought refuge in Nguyen Van Son's house in Phuong Tu Ward, Ung Hoa District, Hanoi. Dung was arrested there on June 30. Son was arrested, too, for “concealing a crime." 

Though the exact date of Son’s arrest is unknown, we have estimated he was likely arrested the same day as Dung, on June 30, 2021.

His health is stable.

It is reported that Son has no record of mental health issues.

Profile last updated: 2022-03-29 02:53:55

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter