Profile

Le Chi Thanh

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Le Chi Thanh

Other Names: Lê Chí Thành

Date of Birth: 1983

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Public institutions employee, Blogger

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Prolonged Incommunicado Detention
  • Infliction of Physical and Psychological Pain

Janaury 2022:

Former police captain Le Chi Thanh was sentenced to two years in prison by a court in Thu Duc District near Ho Chi Minh City for “obstructing officials carrying out government duties.” Thanh had a YouTube channel where he posted stories about police abuse and corruption. His lawyer, Manh Dang, reported that he appeared weak and had to be helped walking into the courtroom. Thanh told the court he had been tortured in captivity. The lawyer said that after the sentence was announced, the prosecution added a new charge of “abusing democratic freedoms” under Article 331. Thanh will appeal his sentence.

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Thanh was a former captain at Camp Z30D, Thu Duc Prison. He now lives and works in Tan Hung Thuan, District 12, Ho Chi Minh City.

Profile photo: Le Chi Thanh at the investigating agency. Picture provided by the public security. Source.

Thanh became involved in grassroots activism recently. He often livestreams his encounters with traffic officers in Ho Chi Minh City, a force that is notorious in the country for their corruption and bribery. In addition to this, Thanh also makes videos to expose the abuse of power and corruption inside the public security forces.

His Youtube account

Arrested April 14, 2021. Sentenced to 2 years in prison under Art. 330 (2015 Code), Art. 331 (2015 Code). Expected Release is April 14, 2023.

April 14, 2021
  • Art. 330 (2015 Code)
  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Public Security of Thu Duc City, Ho Chi Minh City
District 12, Ho Chi Minh City (map)
January 14, 2022
People’s Court of Thu Duc City
Dang Dinh Manh
2 years in prison
April 14, 2023
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial

Le Chi Thanh was a former public security officer who worked for Thu Duc Prison. According to the official news, he was removed from the forces due to disciplinary action in July 2020. However, the details of the removal are not yet confirmed.

With his knowledge and insight of how the public security force works, he was able to build a massive following on YouTube with over 175,000 subscribers. He usually posts videos exposing the corruption within the public security force and supporting other officers who inform the public about the misconduct of the forces. 

Concerning his arrest, Thanh's case is particularly tied to the incident between him and the traffic police of Thu Duc City. On March 20, his car was stopped and searched. They accused him of not having car registration papers and driving in the wrong lane. When they forcefully impounded his car, Thanh stayed in front of the car, recorded the process, and questioned their authority over the action. He did not resort to any kind of violence, as confirmed by the public security forces themselves. His charge then is odd, as Article 330 of the Criminal Code requires the allegation of the use of force against public officials in the course of conduct of their duties. 

In one statement, the authorities alleged that, “Thanh has provoked and defamed the public security forces of Ho Chi Minh City multiple times,” In several recent videos by Thanh, he mentioned how he was being followed by strangers. 

According to some sources close to Thu Duc public security, Thanh may also be charged under Article 331. 

Only a month prior to his arrest, in a video uploaded on March 9, 2021, Thanh said that he had successfully submitted his application to run as an independent candidate to the National Assembly elections. There may be a connection between the arrest and his intention to run for the National Assembly. 

 

October 2021:

Former police captain Le Chi Thanh, who was arrested in April 2021 for posting videos of police abuse on Youtube, was allegedly severely tortured in prison. His mother claims that her son had been beaten and “hung by his arms and legs for seven days in a pit full of feces.” It is not known from whom she got this information. Before 2020, Thanh had been honored as a model police officer. His videos exposing corruption and abuse by police and prison guards have since been removed from Youtube.

January 2022:

Former police captain Le Chi Thanh was sentenced to two years in prison by a court in Thu Duc District near Ho Chi Minh City for “obstructing officials carrying out government duties.” Thanh had a YouTube channel where he posted stories about police abuse and corruption. His lawyer, Manh Dang, reported that he appeared weak and had to be helped walking into the courtroom. Thanh told the court he had been tortured in captivity. The lawyer said that after the sentence was announced, the prosecution added a new charge of “abusing democratic freedoms” under Article 331. Thanh will appeal his sentence.

Profile last updated: 2022-01-17 15:43:14

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter