Profile

Le Viet Hoa

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Le Viet Hoa

Other Names: Lê Viết Hòa

Date of Birth: 1962

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Details

Background

Hoa lives and works at Cam Lâm District, Khanh Hoa Province.

Profile photo: Le Viet Hoa at his trial. Source

History of Activism

Hoa has not been active on social media and in Vietnamese grassroots activism. However, he has helped Nguyen Thi Cam Thuy in her livestreams advocating for democracy and government transparency. 

Sentenced to 5 years in prison under Art. 117 (2015 Code). Expected Release is June 24, 2025.

  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Khanh Hoa province Public Security, Khanh Hoa province
Cam Lam (map)
March 31, 2021
The People's Court of Khanh Hoa province
5 years in prison
June 24, 2025
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

Hoa is accused of helping Thuy to carry out her “crime.” According to an official government announcement, Hoa is accused of often accompanying Thuy to go to Tra Vinh, Dak Nong to gather information and meet with other alleged reactionary individuals.They add that when Thuy was recording and live streaming, Hoa took the responsibility of guarding and protecting Thuy.

Note: We are estimating the arrest date based on Nguyen Thi Cam Thuy's case.

Resources

Xét xử vụ án Nguyễn Thị Cẩm Thúy và đồng phạm chống phá Nhà nước: 9 năm tù cho kẻ cầm đầu, Khanh Hoa Online, March 30, 2021 

Phạt tù ba bị cáo có hành vi chống Nhà nước, Thông tấn xã Việt Nam, March 30, 2021

March 31, 2021: trial

March 31, 2021
Cam Lam (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

Hoa is accused of helping Thuy to carry out her “crime.” According to an official government announcement, Hoa is accused of often accompanying Thuy to go to Tra Vinh, Dak Nong to gather information and meet with other alleged reactionary individuals.They add that when Thuy was recording and live streaming, Hoa took the responsibility of guarding and protecting Thuy.

Note: We are estimating the arrest date based on Nguyen Thi Cam Thuy's case.

Resources

Xét xử vụ án Nguyễn Thị Cẩm Thúy và đồng phạm chống phá Nhà nước: 9 năm tù cho kẻ cầm đầu, Khanh Hoa Online, March 30, 2021 

Phạt tù ba bị cáo có hành vi chống Nhà nước, Thông tấn xã Việt Nam, March 30, 2021

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.