Profile

Tien Nam

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Tiến Nam

Date of Birth: 1992

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Khmer Krom

Occupation: Farmer

Areas of Activism:

  • Land rights

Communities At Risk:

Details - Background.

Tien Nam lives and works in Giang Thanh district, Kien Giang Province.

Arrested December 3, 2020. Sentenced to 1 year in prison under Art. 330 (2015 Code). Expected Release is December 3, 2021.

December 3, 2020
  • Art. 330 (2015 Code)
Public Security of Giang Thanh district, Kien Giang province
Giang Thanh District (map)
December 3, 2020
The People’s Court of Giang Thanh district, Kien Giang province
1 year in prison
December 3, 2021
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • fair trial
  • Khmer Kampuchea Krom for Human Rights and Development Association
  • Khmer Kampuchea Krom Federation

Authorities in Kien Giang Province arrested six family members-- detaining Huynh Van Dep and subjecting others to a ban on leaving their home-- for their participation in a land dispute in a Khmer Krom community in May. The Khmer Krom, an ethnic minority group, have long faced harassment and discrimination from the state, and land rights disputes are common in the country, as no private land rights exist. 

The authority accused Tien Nam of resisting and obstructing officers in carrying out their public duties. 

His arrest date is listed as his trial date, as he was not subject to pre-trial detention. Some other family members were briefly arrested without any formal charge, while Dam and three others were tried.

  • Khmer Kampuchea Krom for Human Rights and Development Association
  • Khmer Kampuchea Krom Federation

(From Vietnam Arrests Khmer Krom Family Over Land Dispute Clash, RFA, June 9, 2020)

Profile last updated: 2021-02-27 19:29:07

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter