Profile

Hoang Minh Tuan

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Hoang Minh Tuan

Other Names: Hoàng Minh Tuấn

Date of Birth: 1980

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Teaching professional

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption

Details - Background, History of Activism, Family Situation.

Tuan, 40, is a student of martial art teacher Pham Dinh Quy, who wrote about the plagiarism of high-ranking official Bui Van Cuong. He teaches Physical Education at Nguyen Khuyen Elementary in Buon Ma Thuot.

In March 2020, Tuan sent an email to the authorities accusing “Mr C” of plagiarism. “Mr C” is believed to be Bui Van Cuong, Secretary of the Dak Lak Party Committee. Tuan has no known history of activism.

His wife had given birth to a child a few weeks before his arrest.

Công an Đắk Lắk nói 'bắt khẩn cấp ông Phạm Đình Quý về hành vi vu khống', Bùi Thư, BBC Vietnamese, September 30, 2020

Background on arrest Le Nguyen Huong Tra, Facebook, September 24, 2020

Arrested September 21, 2020. Charged under Art. 156 (2015 Code).

September 21, 2020
  • Art. 156 (2015 Code)
Dak Lak province public security, Dak Lak province
On his way from Dak Lak to Ho Chi Minh City (map)
unknown
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression

According to police, since March 2020 an online group created a blog page to post negative articles about “Mr C”. In the same month, Tuan sent a letter to Provincial as well as central leadership alleging plagiarism. After failing to convince Tuan and the others to retract what the authorities consider “a smear campaign intended to discredit government officials," the police arrested Tuan and charged him with a crime according to Article 156. Oddly, none of the police reports and articles on police web pages say where, when, or how Tuan was arrested. They just deny the rumors on social media that he was illegally abducted.

Profile last updated: 2021-02-04 00:34:35

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter