Profile

Le Thi Binh

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Le Thi Binh

Other Names: Lê Thị Bình

Date of Birth: 1976

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Last Known Prison: Long Tuyền prison, Can Tho Province

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

On April 22, the People’s Court of Can Tho Province sentenced Le Thi Binh, 45, to two years in prison for “abusing democratic freedoms” through her social media accounts.

The government accused Binh of using her mobile phone between October 2019 to November 2020 to connect to the internet to livestream and post her opinions to get people to respond and criticize the government.

Details - Background, History of Activism, Family Situation.

She is from Bình Thủy, Cần Thơ Province. 

Binh participated in the peaceful nationwide protests against the draft Laws on Cybersecurity and Special Economic Zones on June 10, 2018. She posted on her Facebook many articles about Vietnamese issues. She was charged under Article 331 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “abusing democratic freedoms.”https://the88project.org/profile/160/le-minh-the/

She is the younger sister of Lê Minh Thể, a former political prisoner who spent two years in jail; he was released in June 2020.

She has at least one son; he was told to sign some papers when he came by his mother’s house and saw that it was being searched.

Facebook name Ngoc Lan CT

Arrested December 22, 2020. Sentenced to 2 years in prison under Art. 331 (2015 Code). Expected Release is December 22, 2022.

December 22, 2020
  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Can Tho public security, Can Tho City
Binh Tan village (map)
April 22, 2021
The People's Court of Can Tho Province
2 years in prison
December 22, 2022
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial

Binh was traveling by taxi from Cần Thơ toward Đồng Tháp when she was abducted in Bình Tân village, Vĩnh Long Province, around 8:30am as her taxi was chased and stopped by plainclothes men.

After the kidnapping, Can Tho Police broke into her house and searched it without a warrant. They said they found many incriminating documents “whose content is against the national interest."

Profile last updated: 2021-04-26 03:22:35

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter