Profile

Nguyen Quang Vinh

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Nguyen Quang Vinh

Other Names: Nguyễn Quang Vinh

Date of Birth: 1981

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Electrical and electronic trades worker

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Land rights

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Nguyen Quang Vinh lives and works in Nghe An.

Profile photo: Vinh at the Nghe An’s Security Investigating Agency office. Source: Cong an Nghe an

Vinh is an ordinary citizen with no apparent political affiliations. He is an electrical trader and operates a website called “chuyentrangoto.com” to share news about automobiles and his products. There is also a sub-website named “news.chuyentrangoto.com,” which the authorities alleged that he used to post and share information about political conditions in Vietnam, as well as social-economic issues. 

The Nghe An Public Security accused Vinh of sharing five “one-sided” articles about the Dong Tam land dispute after the violent incident on January 9, 2020, in which dozens of locals were arrested and a local land rights leader and three police officers were killed.

Arrested July 27, 2020. Charged under Art. 331 (2015 Code).

July 27, 2020
  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Nghe An province public security, Nghe An province
Vinh’s home in Vinh City (map)
unknown
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression

The provincial public security office accused Vinh of sharing five “one-sided” articles about the Dong Tam land dispute after the violent incident on January 9, 2020, in which dozens of locals were arrested and a local land rights leader and three police officers were killed. 

They also asserted that Vinh did not know anything about the incident and intended to share the story updates for the purpose of getting likes and clicks, which has generated around 13,000,000 dong (approximately US$559) in ad revenue. 

Several activists were silenced, fined, and even arrested for sharing news and opinions after the Dong Tam incident.

Profile last updated: 2020-10-06 23:41:30

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter