Profile

Dinh Van Phu

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Dinh Van Phu

Other Names: Đinh Văn Phú

Date of Birth: 1973

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

On May 13, the Provincial Security Investigation Agency completed the investigation of Dinh Van Phu. Phu was arrested in January and charged with "Propagating information and documents against the State of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam" according to Article 117 of the 2015 Criminal Code. No trial date has been set yet

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Dinh Van Phu resided in Dak R’lap district, Dak Nong province, prior to his arrest.

Profile photo source: SBTN

According to state media, from the beginning of 2018 to June 2019, Dinh Van Phu used his Facebook pages such as “Jimy Nguyen,” “Vinh Nguyen Jimy,” and “Nguyen Vinh” to post and share articles on political issues, broadcast live-streams, and participate in live broadcasts organized by other organizations to “defame the Party and State, to call for demonstration, incite riot and disorder.” State media, quoting the investigation agency, considers the content of his Facebook posts to have anti-state content that “negatively affect the awareness and thoughts of viewers.”

Phu also reportedly participated in a protest on June 10, 2018, against the draft laws on Cybersecurity and Special Economic Zones, together with Duong Thi Lanh, who was sentenced to eight years in prison in August 2019 for propaganda against the state.

Arrested January 9, 2020. Charged under Art. 117 (2015 Code).

January 9, 2020
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Dak Nong province public security, Dak Nong province
Dak Wer commune, Dak R’lap district, Dak Nong province (map)
unknown
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly

Authorities arrested Dinh Van Phu, resident of Dak R’lap District, Dak Nong on January 9, 2020, on charges of committing propaganda against the State under Article 117 of the 2015 Criminal Code. 

Phu will be detained for at least three months for investigation.

Profile last updated: 2020-06-07 15:52:26

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter