Profile

Duong Thi Lanh

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Duong Thi Lanh

Other Names: Dương Thị Lanh, Ngọc Lan

Date of Birth: 1982

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Businessman

Current Prison: Detention Center, Dak Nong province

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

On August 23, 2019, Duong Thi Lanh was sentenced to eight years in prison and two years of probation by The People’s Court of Dak Nong province for “making, storing, spreading information, materials, items for the purpose of opposing the State of Socialist Republic of Vietnam,” under Article 117 of the 2015 Penal Code. According to the indictment, the investigation police stated that from June 2017 onward, Lanh had created and used 13 Facebook accounts to make over 300 postings with anti-state content. 

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Lanh and her husband are living in Dak R’Lap district, Dak Nong province.

Profile photo source: Radio Free Asia

On her Facebook account, Ngoc Lan SG, she usually posted and shared her views on national issues.

On June 10, 2018, Lanh participated in a demonstration against the bills on Special Economic Zones and Cybersecurity and was arrested when she was sitting in a park at Ward 1, Ho Chi Minh City on June 11.

June 11, 2018: Duong Thi Lanh arrested and fined after protest

  • Detention
  • Administrative fines
June 11, 2018
Public security
Park in Ward 1, Ho Chi Minh City (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • political participation

On June 10, 2018, Lanh participated in a demonstration against the bills on Special Economic Zones and Cybersecurity and was arrested when she was sitting in a park at Ward 1, Ho Chi Minh City on June 11. She then was released after paying fine, 150.000 VND (approximately 6.5 USD) at police station.

September 1, 2018: Duong Thi Lanh requested for police questioning

Harassment at private residence
September 01-04, 2018
Public security
Dak Nong province (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression

Within four days, from September 1-4 in 2018, Lanh was "invited" three times to work with police on her posts regarding the Internet (two times) and security issues in her residence area (one time)

Arrested January 30, 2019. Sentenced to 8 years in prison and 2 years probation under Art. 117 (2015 Code). Expected Release is January 30, 2027.

January 30, 2019
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Dak Nong province public security, Dak Nong province
The People’s Committee Headquarters of Nhan Co commune, Dak R’Lap district, Dak Nong province (map)
August 23, 2019
The People’s Court of Dak Nong Province
8 years in prison and 2 years probation
January 30, 2027
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
  • political participation

On January 30, 2019, the security forces of Dak Nong police summoned Duong Thi Lanh to question her about two Facebook accounts,  “Uyen Thuy” and “Mai Bui”. At 2:00 pm, Lanh went to the police station and was immediately arrested without any official documents.

On the same day, police brought her back home and searched her home with a legal order in the afternoon. However, they did not give a reason for her arrest and just verbally announced that she would be temporarily detained for three months. Police also confiscated her property, including three mobile phones and some clothes in the style of American soldiers.

In a state-owned article, Lanh was alleged to be a member of “Hien Phap Group” (or Constitution Group) as well as supporter of the “Provisional National Government of Vietnam” of Dao Minh Quan in 2017. These groups are not recognized by Vietnam’s authorities. In 2018, the Ministry of Public Security even referred to the “Provisional National Government of Vietnam” as a “terrorist organization”. However, Lanh denied being a member of Hien Phap Group, while admitting that she used to support Dao Minh Quan’s organization, but stressed that she no longer supports it.

Through her Facebook account Ngoc Lan SG, she usually posts and shares her views on national issues, including promoting human rights and democracy, which is probably one of the reasons for her arrest.

August 2019:

On August 23, 2019, Duong Thi Lanh was sentenced to eight years in prison and two years of probation by The People’s Court of Dak Nong province for “making, storing, spreading information, materials, items for the purpose of opposing the State of Socialist Republic of Vietnam,” under Article 117 of the 2015 Penal Code. According to the indictment, the investigation police stated that from June 2017 onward, Lanh had created and used 13 Facebook accounts to make over 300 postings with anti-state content. 

Profile last updated: 2019-09-02 03:44:57

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.