Profile

Phan Trong Khang

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Phan Trong Khang

Other Names: Phan Khang, Phan Trọng Khang

Date of Birth: May 19, 1949

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Veteran

Areas of Activism:

  • Sovereignty

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Phan Trong Khang, a veteran army officer, lives in Tay Ho Ward, Ha Noi.

Profile photo source: Facebook Phan Khang

On August 21, 2011, Khang was arrested for the first time after bringing cakes and water to demonstrators, who were detained in a police station in My Dinh due to their recent protests against China in Hoan Kiem Lake. At that time, Khang did not know them, but he admired them for their patriotism and advocated for their demonstration. He met other protesters and joined them to support detainees with food and water.

When Khang and other supporters were waiting in his car, parked in the area that was far from the My Dinh police station, a security man came and requested he leave. Khang questioned him calmly as to the reason and authority for that order, because the man was not wearing his identification card to show his name and position. However, the police responded by arresting him. Khang was accused of resisting “against the person on duty” and forcibly taken in handcuffs to a police station in Tu Liem District, where he was detained and beaten for three days.

Public security transferred him to Hoa Lo detention center before releasing him on the afternoon on August 25, 2011. Since then, Khang has joined many protests against China’s claims and activities in Vietnam’s East Sea and has suffered from surveillance and harassment by the authorities.

October 1, 2019: surveilled on China’s National Day

Surveillance
October 1, 2019
Public security
His private house in Ha Noi (map)

  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • freedom of movement

On China’s National Day, several activists were watched at home, followed while in public, and even forced to return home, probably in an attempt to quell public demonstrations. Meanwhile, the authorities also mobilized a powerful security force to surround and protect China’s Embassy in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Da Nang City.


On his Facebook, Phan Khang also reported that two plainclothes security officers stationed themselves outside his house, starting in the early morning. It is unknown if Khang was prevented from leaving and when the officers left his house.

Profile last updated: 2019-12-26 23:40:43

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.