Profile

Nguyen Duc Quoc Vuong

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Nguyen Duc Quoc Vuong

Other Names: Nguyễn Quốc Đức Vượng, Vượng Nguyễn (Facebook Nickname)

Date of Birth: 1991

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Catholic)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Driver

Current Prison: Trai Mat prison, Lam Dong province

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

October 2019:

On October 22, 2019, Nguyen Duc Quoc Vuong’s family finally had a visit record book provided by Trai Mat prison, Lam Dong province, confirming that that is where he is detained.

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Vuong was living with his father and four older siblings in Lac Lam Commune, Don Duong District, Lam Dong Province, prior to arrest. His mother passed away. He used to work as a farmer, but after changing jobs and suffering from multiple harassment incidents from the authorities, he now works as an assistant driver for his brother.

Profile photo source: Facebook Vượng Nguyễn

Vuong Nguyen is a popular Facebooker with more than 10,500 followers. Besides sharing news articles, Vuong often live-streams to express his opinion and debate on national and social issues such as sovereignty, corruption, and land rights.  

Vuong participated in the mass demonstrations against two bills on Special Economic Zone and Cybersecurity on June 10, 2018. The security police of Tan Tao Ward, Binh Tan District, Ho Chi Minh city fined him 750.000 VND (approximately 35 USD) for “disturbing public order." According to Facebooker Vo Hong Ly, Vuong had been detained for three days by public security near Hoang Van Thu park during the protest.

Arrested September 23, 2019. Charged under Art. 117 (2015 Code).

September 23, 2019
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Lam Dong province public security, Lam Dong province
Lac Lam Commune, Don Duong District, Lam Dong Province (map)
unknown
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
Human Rights Watch

Nguyen Quoc Duc Vuong, or Facebooker Vuong Nguyen, was suddenly arrested on September 23, 2019. At 11:00 AM, hundreds of public security officers raided Vuong’s house in Lac Lam Commune, Don Duong District, Lam Dong Province and took him away in handcuffs in front of his father and siblings. The public security also confiscated Vuong's cell phone and laptop before leaving.

Vuong was prosecuted and contemporarily detained under investigation for “Making, storing, spreading, or propagating information, materials, items for the purpose of opposing the State of Socialist Republic of Vietnam,” Article 117 of the 2015 Criminal Code. State-owned media reported that during the past two years, Vuong has used social media to create, post, and propagate articles with the content defaming the state and former President Ho Chi Minh, as well as against the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.

October 2019:

Human Rights Watch released a statement, urging authorities to free him and drop the charges against him. HRW notes that “While it is unclear exactly which of his Facebook postings the government objected to, his account reflects a wide range of independent views that the Vietnam Communist Party and government might find objectionable. None, however, involve incitement to crime, violence, hate speech, or other content that can be subject to any criminal charge consistent with the right to freedom of expression, which Vietnam pledged to respect by joining the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights.”

Profile last updated: 2019-10-28 15:19:08

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.