Profile

Trinh Viet Bang

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Trinh Viet Bang

Other Names: Trịnh Viết Bảng

Date of Birth: May 11, 1959

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Finance professional

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Freedom of expression
  • Press

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Prolonged Incommunicado Detention

Details

Background

He is a banker who was living in Bac Ninh province at the time of his arrest.

Profile photo source: Trinh Viet Bang Facebook

History of Activism

Trinh Viet Bang is a banker who addressed corruption at the Vietnam Bank for Social Policies. For his activities, he was demoted and eventually arrested.

Charged under Art. 331 (2015 Code).

  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Bac Ninh province public security, Bac Ninh province
Dai Phuc ward, Bac Ninh city, Bac Ninh province (map)
unknown
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
Details of Imprisonment

On May 13, 2019, the public security of Bac Ninh province issued an arrest warrant and search order against Trinh Viet Bang, a long-time anti-corruption activist. He was most likely charged under Article 331 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “abusing democratic freedoms.” Bang, 60, is a Communist Party member and worked at Vietnam Bank for Social Policies (VBSP – a state-owned bank) prior to his arrest. Since 2006, Bang has filed many letters denouncing corruption at a branch of VBSP in Bac Ninh Province to Party and state leaders and domestic newspapers. Read more about his case, here.

Resources

Trinh Viet Bang Arrested for Anti-corruption Activism in Bac Ninh Province, The 88 Project, May 14, 2019

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:05

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.