Profile

Nguyen Thi Hue

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Nguyen Thi Hue

Other Names: Nguyễn Thị Huệ

Date of Birth: 1968

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Freedom of expression

October 2019:

On October 17, 2019, the People’s Court of la Grai district in Gia Lai province tried Nguyen Thi Hue. She was charged with “abusing personal freedom to undermine the interest of the State, the rights and interests of organizations and individuals.” She did not have legal representation at trial. According to the indictment, from July 2017 to March 2019, Hue often went to the prosecution office, receptionist office, and many different government buildings in la Grai district and Gia Lai province to appeal to officers at work. She used Facebook accounts such as “Nguyễn Thị Huệ,” “Công Lý Về Tôi,” "Nguyễn Huệ,” “Vũ Quỳnh Hương,” and "Den Quang” to live-stream and talk about the Party, the State, and officers who were dealing with cases related to her family. The court sentenced Hue to two years and six months of imprisonment.

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Nguyen Thi Hue lives in La Grai district, Gia Lai province.

Profile photo source: Radio Free Asia

Hue is known as a “victim of injustice,” or “Dan Oan” in Vietnamese. Besides suing on behalf of her husband who was falsely accused in a traffic accident, Hue also sent a petition on a case in which she and others lost money due to local administration’s corruption. Because local administrative agencies ignored her petitions, she continued to sue many times in Hanoi.

Arrested March 12, 2019. Sentenced to 2 years 6 months in prison under Art. 331 (2015 Code). Expected Release is September 12, 2021.

March 12, 2019
  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Gia Lai province public security, Gia Lai province
Kim Thanh hamlet, La Hrung commune, La Grai district, Gia Lai province (map)
October 17, 2019
The People’s Court of La Grai District, Gia Lai Province
None
2 years 6 months in prison
September 12, 2021
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial

On the morning of March 12, 2019, approximately 20 public security officers of Gia Lai Province stormed into Hue’s house and arrested her while she and her daughter were at home. They also searched her house and brought her to the detention center at her district after announcing her arrest order at 2:00 pm. She was prosecuted under the charge of “abusing the democratic freedom to infringe on the interests of the state”, Article 331 of the 2015 Penal Code.

According to the first investigation, she allegedly created many Facebook accounts since 2017, to post, share, and comment on articles with content distorting the guidance and the policies of state and the party, as well as slandering the regime, the authorities, and national leadership. She will be detained for three months for investigation.

Previously, the Investigation Agency and Public Security of La Grai District sent her the first summon order on February 28, 2019. In the order, public security summoned her to come to the local administration headquarters to receive the decision on her prosecution and for a questioning.

October 2019:

On October 17, 2019, the People’s Court of la Grai district in Gia Lai province tried Nguyen Thi Hue. She was charged with “abusing personal freedom to undermine the interest of the State, the rights and interests of organizations and individuals.” She did not have legal representation at trial. According to the indictment, from July 2017 to March 2019, Hue often went to the prosecution office, receptionist office, and many different government buildings in la Grai district and Gia Lai province to appeal to officers at work. She used Facebook accounts such as “Nguyễn Thị Huệ,” “Công Lý Về Tôi,” "Nguyễn Huệ,” “Vũ Quỳnh Hương,” and "Den Quang” to live-stream and talk about the Party, the State, and officers who were dealing with cases related to her family. The court sentenced Hue to two years and six months of imprisonment.

Profile last updated: 2019-11-17 15:28:53

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.