Profile

Nguyen Van Cong Em

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Nguyen Van Cong Em

Other Names: Nguyễn Văn Công Em

Date of Birth: 1971

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Nguyen Van Cong Em lives in Giong Trom District, Ben Tre Province.

Profile photo source: Cong An Nhan Dan Newspaper

Em was said to call for a demonstration on the occasion of North Korea–United States Hanoi Summit on February 27-28, 2019.

Arrested February 28, 2019. Charged under Art. 117 (2015 Code).

February 28, 2019
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Ben Tre province public security, Ben Tre province
Cho hamlet, My Thanh commune, Giong Trom district, Ben Tre province (map)
unknown
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly

On February 28, 2019, Nguyen Van Cong Em was arrested by the Investigation Agency of Ben Tre Province public security. Security forces also searched his house, confiscated his items, documents and looked into his electronic data that was alleged to include content “against the State.”

He was said to use four different Facebook accounts to post, share articles, and live-stream videos with content distorting the State and party’s policies. He was also accused of inciting and calling for a demonstration during the North Korea–United States Hanoi Summit on February 27-28, 2019.

Profile last updated: 2019-04-20 03:53:12

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter