Profile

Huynh Dac Tuy

Current Status: Released - at risk

Photo of Huynh Dac Tuy

Other Names: Huỳnh Đắc Túy

Date of Birth: 1976

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Business professional

Last Known Prison: An Diem prison, Dai Loc district, Quang Nam province

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner
  • Online commentator

April 2024:

Businessman Huynh Dac Tuy was released from An Diem Prison on April 19, one year early.

August 2019:

On August 21, 2019, Huynh Dac Tuy, director of Tuy Nguyet construction company, was sentenced to six years in prison and three years of probation (story in Vietnamese). He was charged with “producing, storing, disseminating and propagating information, documents against the Socialist Republic of Vietnam,” in accordance with Article 117 of Vietnam’s 2015 Criminal Code, for posting commentary on Facebook that was critical of the state. He is one in a string of people in recent months who have been interrogated, detained, and/or imprisoned for sharing their views online. 

Details

Immediate Concerns

April 2024:

Businessman Huynh Dac Tuy was released from An Diem Prison on April 19, one year early.

August 2019:

On August 21, 2019, Huynh Dac Tuy, director of Tuy Nguyet construction company, was sentenced to six years in prison and three years of probation (story in Vietnamese). He was charged with “producing, storing, disseminating and propagating information, documents against the Socialist Republic of Vietnam,” in accordance with Article 117 of Vietnam’s 2015 Criminal Code, for posting commentary on Facebook that was critical of the state. He is one in a string of people in recent months who have been interrogated, detained, and/or imprisoned for sharing their views online. 

Background

Huynh Dac Tuy is the director of construction enterprise Tuy Nguyet. He lives in Quang Ngai City.

Profile photo: Công Lý Newspaper

Sentenced to 6 years in prison and 3 years probation under Art. 117 (2015 Code). Released April 19, 2024.

  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Quang Ngai province public security, Quang Ngai province
Group 3, Nghia Lo Ward, Quang Ngai City, Quang Ngai province (map)
August 21, 2019
The People's Court of Quang Ngai province
6 years in prison and 3 years probation
February 24, 2025
April 19, 2024
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

On February 22, the Public Security of Quang Ngai Province issued prosecution and arrest orders against Huynh Dac Tuy, residing in Quang Ngai City, on charges of "making, storing and distributing information and documents against the Socialist Republic of Vietnam" according to Article 117 of the 2015 Criminal Code.

According to investigating agency documents, Huynh Dac Tuy was accused of "often using personal Facebook to post and distributing articles with content to call and incite people to oppose the State."

On August 21, 2019, Huynh Dac Tuy was sentenced to six years in prison and three years of probation (story in Vietnamese). He is one of a string of people in recent months who have been interrogated, detained, and/or imprisoned for sharing their views online. 

Resources

Giám đốc doanh nghiệp phát tán tài liệu chống phá Nhà nước, Cong Ly Newspaper, February 25, 2019

Vietnamese Facebook User Gets Six-Year Prison Term For ‘Negative’ Posts, Radio Free Asia, August 22, 2019

August 21, 2019: trial

August 21, 2019
Group 3, Nghia Lo Ward, Quang Ngai City, Quang Ngai province (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

On February 22, the Public Security of Quang Ngai Province issued prosecution and arrest orders against Huynh Dac Tuy, residing in Quang Ngai City, on charges of "making, storing and distributing information and documents against the Socialist Republic of Vietnam" according to Article 117 of the 2015 Criminal Code.

According to investigating agency documents, Huynh Dac Tuy was accused of "often using personal Facebook to post and distributing articles with content to call and incite people to oppose the State."

On August 21, 2019, Huynh Dac Tuy was sentenced to six years in prison and three years of probation (story in Vietnamese). He is one of a string of people in recent months who have been interrogated, detained, and/or imprisoned for sharing their views online. 

Resources

Giám đốc doanh nghiệp phát tán tài liệu chống phá Nhà nước, Cong Ly Newspaper, February 25, 2019

Vietnamese Facebook User Gets Six-Year Prison Term For ‘Negative’ Posts, Radio Free Asia, August 22, 2019

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:05

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.