Profile

Huynh Truong Ca

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Huynh Truong Ca

Other Names: Huỳnh Trương Ca, Thằng Nhà Quê

Date of Birth: 1971

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Freelancer

Current Prison: Temporary Detention Center, Dong Thap Province

Areas of Activism:

  • Environment
  • Freedom of expression
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

Known Afilliations:

  • Hiến Pháp

March 2019:

Please take Amnesty International's Urgent Action for political prisoner Huynh Truong Ca. He is battling several ailments while in prison, including diabetes, high blood pressure, and lung disease. Earlier in March, he was transferred to a new prison, which is farther away from his family. 

February 2019:

Huynh Truong Ca has revealed that police tried to get him to incriminate other activists during questioning in prison. He was pressured to talk about friends in Ho Chi Minh City but refused to do so. Prison authorities have put him in a cell with aggressive prisoners who have reportedly assaulted him. Ca has diabetes, high blood pressure, and kidney stones, which are a concern for his long sentence.

Huynh Truong Ca has been summoned as a witness in Le Minh The’s first instance trial, which will be held on March 6, 2019. Both are members of the Hien Phap constitutional rights group. 

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Prior to arrest, Ca lived in Dong Thap Province.

Huynh Truong Ca is a co-founder of Hien Phap (Constitution) group, established on June 16, 2017 to promote people’s understanding of their human rights in the 2013 Constitution.

Huynh Truong Ca and other members planned to call for a peaceful demonstration on September 4, to raise their voice on social issues, including human rights violations, corruption, territorial disputes, and environmental pollution.

In addition, he and his colleagues in the Hien Phap group were said to play key roles in the demonstrations on June 10, protesting against two bills on Special Economic Zones and Cybersecurity. Therefore, on June 16, he was summoned by police of Hong Ngu District, Dong Thap Province.

On his Facebook account, namely Huỳnh Trương Ca, he usually live-streams about social issues.

Arrested September 4, 2018. Sentenced to 5 years 6 months in prison under Art. 117 (2015 Code).

September 4, 2018
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Dong Thap province public security, Dong Thap province
Tan Hiep Town, Chau Thanh District, Tien Giang Province (map)
December 28, 2018
The People's Court of Dong Thap Province
None
5 years 6 months in prison
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • freedom of association
  • fair trial
  • political participation
Amnesty International

On September 4, Huynh Truong Ca was arrested on the way from Tien Giang to Ho Chi Minh City, where he and other Hien Phap members had called for a demonstration.

On September 14, the Investigation Agency of Dong Thap Province prosecuted him on the allegation of “Making, storing, spreading information, materials, items for the purpose of opposing the State of Socialist Republic of Vietnam” under Article 117 of the 2015 Penal Code. They accused him of using Facebook to share, post, and live-stream anti-state content.

On November 14, the investigation process was completed. Police of Dong Thap sent this result to the province’s People’s Procuracy, proposing to prosecute him under the charge of Article 117 of the 2015 Penal Code, which carries a sentence of seven to 12 years.

December 2018:

On December 28, 2018, Huynh Truong Ca was tried by the People's Court of Dong Thap Province and sentenced to five years and six months in prison. Ca represented himself at trial and maintained his innocence, saying he acted out of patriotism. Family was permitted at the trial, but their electronics were banned in the courtroom.

April 2019:

On April 2, 2019, Dong Thap Public Security sent an "invitation" to Pham Thanh Tam, Huynh Truong Ca’s wife, to question her on issues relating to the 50k Fund, which supports families of imprisoned activists.

 

Ca has diabetes, high blood pressure, and kidney stones. 

March:

Please take Amnesty International's Urgent Action for Huynh Truong Ca. He is battling several ailments while in prison, including diabetes, high blood pressure, and lung disease. Earlier in March, he was transferred to a new prison, which is farther away from his family. 

Profile last updated: 2019-04-08 03:14:34

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter