Profile

Vu Van Hung

Current Status: Released - at risk

Photo of Vu Van Hung

Other Names: Vu Hung

Date of Birth: October 10, 1966

Gender: M

Occupation: Teaching professional

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Environment
January 2019:
 
Vu Van Hung was released from prison on January 4, 2019, after completing his one-year prison sentence.  

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Vu Hung is a former political prisoner and school teacher. 

Vu Hung has participated in peaceful social and environmental protests.

November 2017:

Vu Hung was taken into custody for questioning about the Brotherhood for Democracy as part of a concentrated crackdown on the group by authorities throughout 2017. 

Arrested September 18, 2008. Sentenced to 3 years in prison under Art. 88 (1999 Code). Released 2011.

September 18, 2008
  • Art. 88 (1999 Code)
(map)
October, 2009
3 years in prison
2011
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person

Arrested January 4, 2018. Sentenced to 1 year in prison under Art. 134 (2015 Code). Released January 4, 2019.

January 4, 2018
  • Art. 134 (2015 Code)
Hanoi city public security, Hanoi
Thanh Xuan district, Hanoi (map)
April 12, 2018
The People's Court of Hanoi, Hanoi
Ngo Anh Tuan
1 year in prison
January 4, 2019
January 4, 2019
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial

First arrest:

Vu Hung was arrested in 2008 for pro-democracy banners and sentenced to three years in prison under Article 88 of the 1999 Criminal Code.

Second arrest:

Vu Hung was kidnapped from a lunch meeting on January 4, 2018, in Hanoi. He was arrested under Art. 318 (new) of the 2015 Criminal Code, then later charged under Article 134 (new) of the 2015 Criminal Code (“intentionally inflicting injury on or causing harm to the health of other persons"). 

March 2018:

Former political prisoner and teacher Vu Van Hung, who was arrested in January 2018, has a trial date set. He will be tried in Hanoi on April 12 under Article 134 of the 2015 Criminal Code ("intentionally inflicting injury on or causing harm to the health of other persons"). The trial may have to be postponed, as Hung's lawyer, Ngo Anh Tuan, is also the lawyer for Nguyen Viet Dung, who goes to trial on the same day. Vu Van Hung has been active in environmental and social activism; he faces up to 12 years in prison.

April 2018:
 
On April 12, 2018, Vu Van Hung was sentenced to one year in prison for "deliberately causing injury." 
 
August 2018:
 
Pro-democracy activist Vu Van Hung was transferred to a new prison. He was moved to Prison No. 3 in Nghe An province, about 300 km away from where his wife lives.
 
January 2019:
 
Vu Van Hung was released from prison on January 4, 2019, after completing his one-year prison sentence.  
 

February 2009:

PEN America released an appeal on Vu Hung's behalf, demanding he be released from prison. The appeal reported that he was suffering from serious health issues while imprisoned. 

April 2018:

Amnesty International's Regional Director for Southeast Asia and the Pacific, James Gomez, commented on Nguyen Viet Dung and Vu Van Hung's April 12 trials: “After throwing a record number of human rights defenders in jail last year, the Vietnamese authorities have made another deeply troubling statement of intent by bringing these two activists before the courts. It sends a clear signal that there is to be no let-up.”

July 12, 2019: beaten by thugs when visiting prison No. 6

Physical assault in a public space
July 12, 2019
Individuals
Hanh Lam ward, Thanh Chuong district, Nghe An province (map)

  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • equal protection of the law
  • freedom from discrimination

On July 12, 2019, Vu Van Hung (who is a former political prisoner) and 19 family members and supporters of political prisoners were physically attacked by thugs who they believed to be plain-clothes prison officers and public security officers. Activist Trinh Ba Phuong, son of fellow former political prisoner Can Thi Theu, told VOA Vietnamese that the group was on its way to Prison No. 6 with some posters solely to visit and support prisoners such as Truong Minh Duc, who were on hunger strike at the time. When the visitors group tried to approach Camp 6 by car, a truck seemed to purposely park to block the road, so they decided to walk the rest of the way. This is where the attack took place. Activists Trinh Ba Khiem, Nguyen Thuy Hanh and Huynh Ngoc Chenh were not only physically assaulted, but their belongings, including money, phones, and personal documents were taken by the attackers.

After the attack, the group was forced to go back to the main road and was escorted to Vinh city, unable to complete the visit.

Profile last updated: 2019-09-20 02:45:19

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter