Profile

Huynh Huu Dat

Current Status: Deceased

Photo of Huynh Huu Dat

Other Names: Huỳnh Hữu Đạt

Date of Birth: 1970

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner
  • Denial of Adequate Medical Treatment or Supplies

December 2021:

Political prisoner Huynh Duc Thanh Binh, in a call with his mother, reported that his fellow inmate Huynh Huu Dat, 52, had died in prison due to lack of proper healthcare. Dat reportedly suffered from cancer and an unknown liver condition. 

Details

Immediate Concerns

December 2021:

Political prisoner Huynh Duc Thanh Binh, in a call with his mother, reported that his fellow inmate Huynh Huu Dat, 52, had died in prison due to lack of proper healthcare. Dat reportedly suffered from cancer and an unknown liver condition. 

Background

Huynh Huu Dat is from Binh Dinh province. 

History of Activism

According to state-owned media, on Feb. 16, Dat and other members of his group "collaborated with overseas organizations" to "print and distribute leaflets" in Quy Nhon and An Nhon township, in Binh Dinh’s Tuy Phuoc district. Binh Dinh newspaper said the leaflets had "content that appeals for support for a so-called 'interim national government of Vietnam,' speaks ill of current leaders, propagates and incites the people to subvert the government."

Sentenced to 13 years in prison under Art. 79 (1999 Code). Expected Release is February, 2030.

  • Art. 79 (1999 Code)
(map)
December 27, 2017
13 years in prison
February, 2030
Details of Imprisonment

Huynh Huu Dat was arrested in February 2017 and sentenced to 13 years of imprisonment and 3 years of probation under Art. 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code on December 27, 2017. Eight other members of the group were tried the same day and received from 3 to 14 years of imprisonment.

Resources

Tù nhân lương tâm chết vì trọng bệnh khi đang thi hành án, RFA Vietnamese, December 15, 2021

December 27, 2017: trial

December 27, 2017
(map)

Details of Imprisonment

Huynh Huu Dat was arrested in February 2017 and sentenced to 13 years of imprisonment and 3 years of probation under Art. 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code on December 27, 2017. Eight other members of the group were tried the same day and received from 3 to 14 years of imprisonment.

Resources

Tù nhân lương tâm chết vì trọng bệnh khi đang thi hành án, RFA Vietnamese, December 15, 2021

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.