Profile

Nuh

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Ba Num

Date of Birth: 1959

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard (Ba Na)

Last Known Prison: Prison No. 3, Phu Xuan 4, Phu Luong District, Thai Nguyen province

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

Details

Background

Nuh (Ba Num) is from Glar village, Dak Doa District, Gia Lai Province.

History of Activism

In 2001, he joined the other Ba Na members of this church to protest the government’s disregard for religious freedom. In reprisal, the police beat the demonstrators brutally. A number of them were injured or even died, and many were arrested.

Sentenced to 12 years in prison under Unknown. Expected Release is 2018.

  • Unknown
(map)
Unknown
12 years in prison
2018
Details of Imprisonment

His religious activitiesresulted in his arrest in 2004. He was sentenced to 12 years in prison. He is currently in Prison #3, Phu Xuan 4, Co Lung Commune, Phu Luong District, Thai Nguyen Province.

***

He was due for release from prison in 2018. The 88 Project has been unable to verify his release, and thus, we have listed him as "likely released - at risk." We acknowledge that he may still be imprisoned, and if he was released, he may still be at risk of harassment or even rearrest.

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.