Profile

A Yum

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Balk

Date of Birth: 1940

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard (Ba Na)

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

Details

Background

Mr. A Yum (Balk) is from Hamlet 5, Dac Tre Commune, Kon Ray District, Kontum Province.

History of Activism

As a member of the Ba Na ethnic minority group, he had been advocating for religious freedom in the face of government suppression.

Sentenced to 8 years in prison under Art. 87 (1999 Code). Expected Release is January 6, 2020.

  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
(map)
Unknown
8 years in prison
January 6, 2020
Details of Imprisonment

He was arrested on January 6, 2012 and sentenced to 8 years in prison pursuant to Article 87.

He was due for release from prison in January 2020. The 88 Project has been unable to verify his release, and thus, we have listed him as "likely released - at risk." We acknowledge that he may still be imprisoned, and if he was released, he may still be at risk of harassment or even rearrest.

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.