Profile

Siu Thai

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Siu Thái, Ama Thương

Date of Birth: 1978

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard (Jrai)

Areas of Activism:

  • Indigenous rights
  • Religious freedom

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

November 2018:

On November 21, political prisoner Siu Thai, held at An Diem prison center in Quang Nam Province, was beaten so harshly that he lost his memory. In the latest meeting with his family, Siu Thai was not able to recognize any of his relatives. Moreover, he could not walk by himself. 

Details

Immediate Concerns

November 2018:

On November 21, political prisoner Siu Thai, held at An Diem prison center in Quang Nam Province, was beaten so harshly that he lost his memory. In the latest meeting with his family, Siu Thai was not able to recognize any of his relatives. Moreover, he could not walk by himself. 

Sentenced to 10 years in prison under Art. 87 (1999 Code). Expected Release is April, 2021.

April, 2011
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
Viet Nam
December, 2011
10 years in prison
April, 2021
Details of Imprisonment

Siu Thái also known as Ama Thương (m), born 1978, is an ethnic Montagnard Christian arrested in April 2011. He was tried in December 2011 and sentenced to 10 years’ imprisonment under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He was last reported detained in Gia Lai province.

December, 2011: trial

December, 2011
(map)

Details of Imprisonment

Siu Thái also known as Ama Thương (m), born 1978, is an ethnic Montagnard Christian arrested in April 2011. He was tried in December 2011 and sentenced to 10 years’ imprisonment under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He was last reported detained in Gia Lai province.

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.